Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 95 on domain with 200 and 2003 DCs

Posted on 2005-04-28
10
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have a school network running 3 windows 2000 domain controllers and the school also has a a handful of windows 95 wks.
My question is I know windows 95 cannot log on to a complete 2003 domain. But If I added a couple of window 2003 server Domain
controllers to my exisiting 2000 domain. Would my windows 95 machines still be able to log on the network.

Thanks for any info :)
0
Comment
Question by:TerenceC
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
joedoe58 earned 500 total points
ID: 13892418
Yes as long as you allow NTLM authentication on the DC's
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:veaceslavz
veaceslavz earned 500 total points
ID: 13892956
Win9x cannot join (have computer account in AD) the domain, but can log-on.
You need to have NTLM authentification and trusted/tranzitional authentification between DCs.
There is an extension for Win9x and NTws4 to use AD features:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/server/evaluation/news/bulletins/adextension.asp
from site:
Microsoft has developed extensions for the Windows 95, Windows 98 operating systems and Windows NT 4.0 operating systems that allow those client platforms to take advantage of features provided by the Windows 2000 Active Directory® service. These client extensions were developed for customers who want to deploy Windows 2000 Server in environments running Windows 95, Windows 98 or Windows NT 4.0 workstations and member servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TerenceC
ID: 13893258
I already have the 95 machines logging in to the network, just curious if I add a couple of 2003 domain controllers will I loose that ability?
Thanks for info so far
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:veaceslavz
ID: 13893297
No - you don't loose it, if relationship between DCs is corect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TerenceC
ID: 13893320
So theres nothing needed to be done to the domain after I add those extra windows 2003 domain controllers to the network.
The windows 95 machines will still be able to log in as normal, even though 95 boxes cannot log in to complete 2003 domains.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:veaceslavz
ID: 13893657
This also can be solved with the following
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;555038

from site:
How to enable Windows 98/ME/NT clients to logon to Windows 2003 based Domains
Most companies have legacy operating system like - Windows 98, that give them backward compatibility for legacy applications.The default settings of Windows 2003 domains prohibit the logon of these clients, to overcome this limitation, a change of behavior is needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TerenceC
ID: 13893783
I'm not having any problems with my 98 or other machines.
I'm talking specifically about windows 95.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joedoe58
ID: 13893809
As long as you allow NTLM authentication your win95 will function as before.
0