Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Extracting a particular part from a message

Posted on 2005-04-28
5
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I just want to extract a particular part of message using start and end boundaries.
For example
<start Boundary value > [filename="admissionnotices.html"]
<some text to be extracted>
Pg==
<end Boundary value> [------=_Part_376_20547182.1114753430061]


Content-Type: audio/mpeg; name="SuttumVizhi.mp3"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: base64
Content-Disposition: attachment;
<start Boundary value > [filename="SuttumVizhi.mp3"]
<some text to be extracted>
<end Boundary value> [------=_Part_376_20547182.1114753430061]


in the above example  the start boundary will be "filename" and the end boundary will be "[------=_Part_376_20547182.1114753430061]"
now by giving these value as input i have to extract the content between these boundaries in C.

How to do this

Reply me

With Regards,
Priyashree

0
Comment
Question by:priyashree
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
lubovec earned 100 total points
ID: 13892441
hi

I think this is job for sscanf function. see http://www.cplusplus.com/ref/cstdio/sscanf.html for description and example

hope this helps

bye
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:TheC2
TheC2 earned 100 total points
ID: 13892622
Assuming the filename and the part number changes, you can search for "[filename=", then search for the following "]", add 1 and you've got your start index.
Search for "[------=_Part" and substract 1 and you got your end index.
Then extract the string in between them.
You can use the strstr function to serach for those substrings, and then the strncpy to get the substring.
The code should look something like this:

char* s = <your string>;
char* substring;
int start_index, end_index;

// Get the start index.
start_index = strstr(s, "[filename=");
start_index = strstr(s + start_index, "]");

// Get the end index.
end_index = strstr(s, "[------=_Part");

substring = calloc(end_index - start_index + 1, sizeof(char));
strncpy(substring, start_index, end_index - start_index);

Good luck!
0