?
Solved

Wireless Network Problem

Posted on 2005-04-29
18
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi all

I recently purchased a second-hand Viewsonic V1100 tablet pc. It is an ex-demo model so in very good condition.
Anyway, at home I have networked 2 desktop pc's  and a laptop using a D-Link DSL-604+ router. The laptop uses a Belkin PCMCIA card to connect wirelessly.
The tablet however, recognizes the presence of the wireless network, but just won't connect. I have put the Belkin card in the Tablet and it connects not a problem.

No I know one possibility is that the wireless adapter hardware in the tablet is ****ed, but the only thing that makes me think otherwise is the fact that it can see the wireless network.

I need to get going with the tablet as I have purchased it for work purposes. Please help.  
0
Comment
Question by:hurst75
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:ccomley
ID: 13892725
Are you using WEP? It's possible the tabled is an older model and only supports 64-bit WEP keys not 128-bit ?
Have you tried it from *right* next to the AP? Some built-in adapters have lousy range.

Otherwise, you may be right, the built-in unit is fubar'd. So buy and plug in a PCMCIA card, they're not expensive.

I have a brand new Siemens/Fujitsu "Amilo Pro" computer - the built-in wireless adapter has a range of about ten feet. I replaced my access point with a new Senao high-power one (which I'd been going to do anyway!) and it was not much better. In the end I disabled the built-in adapter and slotted in a Senao high-power PCMCIA adadpter. Now I can browse ExpertExchange from the far end of the garden. I keep the built-in adapter for emergency use in client's offices etc., and the PCMCIA is used for all at-home access.

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
simonenticott earned 1200 total points
ID: 13892914

are you use MAC address filtering on your AP ?  if so you need to add the MAC address of your tablet to the list.
have you entered all the security details in to your tablet, keys, SSID etc. ?

Simon,
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smiffy13
ID: 13893417
my bet was MAC addressing too! If that's not it - see if there are any updated drivers for your wireless adapter.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:BILJAX
BILJAX earned 800 total points
ID: 13894386
Ok to find your wifi's mac address


start -run -"cmd" - "ipconfig /all"

this will give you the wired and wireless NICs' mac addresses.


Do you see the WiFi NIC in the Device Manager?  (Right click on "My Computer" - "Properties" - "Hardware" - "Device Manager").


I would suggest getting a PCMCIA card (Linksys makes a very solid card) - or a USB2 WiFi adapter (lighter, but easier to break if not careful).

This would give you more range and added features (like bandwidth/WPA options).

Download NetStumbler (http://netstumbler.com), and see what the dB is before you add the PCMCIA NIC and after.  IF you don't see much difference, just stick with the built-in one.

AC
0
 

Author Comment

by:hurst75
ID: 13896130
I did run ipconfig/all last night and got the mac address and configured the router with and without wep to no avail.

However I have just run the ipconfig/all command and no mention of mac addresses comes up. Could this have an effect? This is what comes up;

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name: Viewsonic
Primary DNS suffix:
Node type: Hybrid
IP Routing enabled: no
WINS Proxy Enabled: no

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

Media State: Media disconnected
Description: Intel(R) Pro/100 Network Connection
Physical Address: 00-0B-14-00-16-0F

Ethernet adapter Wireless Connection 3:

Media State: Media disconnected
Description: Intel(R) Pro/Wireless 2011b LAN 3A Mini PCI Adapter
Physical Address: 00-05-3C-07-58-7A


"Do you see the WiFi NIC in the Device Manager?  (Right click on "My Computer" - "Properties" - "Hardware" - "Device Manager")."

Answer - No I don't think so - Is that what it would be called (Wifi NIC) ? what is NIC?


Many thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hurst75
ID: 13896263
Just answered my own question - I entered the physical address of the tablet wireless adapter and hey presto it connected.

Many thanks anyways!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:BILJAX
ID: 13896869
EXCELLENT!  Glad to hear it works.   You need to have this closed, assign points or request a refund.



AC
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:simonenticott
ID: 13905437
Hi,

i suggested the problem was with MAC filtering and once he had entered the MAC address the problem was solved.  I should therefore be awarded the points for providing the correct answer with 2 hours of the question being asked.

BILJAX pointed him in the direction of where to find the MAC address though this wasn't asked my the asker.

thanks,

Simon,
0
 

Author Comment

by:hurst75
ID: 13907958
I had already entered the mac address as I explained in the 1st response.

I solved the problem myself on entering the physical address, which was a different address to that given by ipconfig/all.

thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:simonenticott
ID: 13909197
Hi,
the physical address is the mac address, they are one and the same thing, every NIC (network interface card) has a unique one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hurst75
ID: 13909576
Not in my case - the MAC address given by ipconfig/all was:

22-89-cc-94-c9-18

and the physical address given by the same was:

00-05-3c-07-58-7a

Tell me how those are the same.
The mac address didn't work and was tried with and without wep prior to asking the question. After asking the question I tried the physical address and it worked.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:simonenticott
ID: 13910034

this is what you quoted earlier -
============================
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

Media State: Media disconnected
Description: Intel(R) Pro/100 Network Connection
Physical Address: 00-0B-14-00-16-0F

Ethernet adapter Wireless Connection 3:

Media State: Media disconnected
Description: Intel(R) Pro/Wireless 2011b LAN 3A Mini PCI Adapter
Physical Address: 00-05-3C-07-58-7A
===========================

There are 2 mac / physical addresses listed there, one for connection 2 (probably a wired NIC), and one for connection 3 your wireless adapter (built in to the tablet).  There is no mention of the address "22-89-cc-94-c9-18", so i do not know where you got that address from and it wouldn't have helped you at all as it doesn't relate to your tablets interfaces.  You did need to add your tablets wirelss mac address which is - 00-05-3C-07-58-7A, which is what i said right at the beginning.

Regardless of that my previous point was that  "MAC address" and "physical address" are 2 different names for the very same thing,  they're also known as the "ethernet address" or "hardware address", different manufacturers call it different things but they are all one and the same thing.  Its just a serial number assigned to the network interface by the manufactrer.  It used at a very low level to allow network interfaces to communicate.

Try this link for a longer explanation - http://itm.med.monash.edu.au/itss/networks/addhost/mac.cfm

Regards,

Simon.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:BILJAX
ID: 13910174
simonenticott should get the points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hurst75
ID: 13912052
life's too short - take the points.
But in reference to "There is no mention of the address "22-89-cc-94-c9-18", so i do not know where you got that address from"
its the mac address given to me by ipconfig/all the day before I submitted the question.
I'm not disputing your knowledge of mac address definitions, what confused me was the fact that the physical address was and is different on my tablet pc - two mutually exclusive address references.

Maybe you should be considering why the mac address and phsyical address were showing up as being different.
I know what your going to say (so don't bother) - "the mac address and the physical address are the same thing" - not in this case.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:BILJAX
ID: 13912153
hurst75, it appears you were reading the output from IPCONFIG/all incorrectly.  22-89-cc-94-c9-18 doesn't even appear to be a valid MAC address.   Are you sure you copied that right?


You seem to be a little offensive, don't you know it's rude to treat those that just try to help others with disrespect?



Gladd to see it's resolved though.



AC
0
 

Author Comment

by:hurst75
ID: 13912245
I'm not being rude - I'm just frustrated. I don't doubt any of the experts technical expertise, including simonenticott. I have used experts-exchange many times before and hopefully many times in the future.

I am certain that I didn't read the "ipconfig/all" results wrong because I copied it down on paper whilst transferring it to the router.

No offense meant and I apologise if any was taken.

I just always seem to get hiccups that defy the laws of Microsoft!  
0