Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

difference between the persistent store types

Posted on 2005-04-29
2
Medium Priority
?
2,695 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
In weblogic.xml you can define your persistence mechanims for session persistence as follows

<session-param>
          <param-name>
           PersistentStoreType
         </param-name>
         <param-value>
               replicated_if_clustered
         </param-value>
    </session-param>

What is the difference between  replicated_if_clustered and replicated.  Why would you choose one over the other

Thanks in Advance
0
Comment
Question by:inzaghi
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ECollin
ECollin earned 1000 total points
ID: 13892717
hi,

If the Web application is deployed on a clustered server, the in-effect PersistentStoreType will be replicated. Otherwise, memory is the default

Emmanuel
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
novitiate earned 1000 total points
ID: 13900607
replicated_if_clustered is similar to 'replicated', the difference comes from 'if' part of it. If the deployment in not on clustered server then it defaults 'memory'.

FYI
memory - Disables persistent session storage.
replicated - Same as memory, but session data is replicated across the clustered servers.


_novi_
0