Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Options for pointing a domain at a forum site

Posted on 2005-04-29
5
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi Folks

I have a domain name

     www.domainA.com

which is currently setup to redirect to another site

     www.domainB.com/home/control/forums/index.php?forumid=6222

I have control over domainA but not domainB, which is a hosted forum.

I want to be able to setup domainA so that it redirects to this forum BUT keeps domainA in the address bar.

I know I can do this with frames. But whats really needed is to have the full address

So when we're at

    www.domainB.com/home/control/forums/index.php?forumid=6222&topicid=2833

I want this to be in the browser address bar:

    www.domainA.com/index.php?forumid=6222&topicid=2833

I know the nameserver addresses and ips for domainB.com. Any ideas how this can be done without access to the forum server ?
0
Comment
Question by:plq
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
ramazanyich earned 2000 total points
ID: 13892754
if you have apache server then it is possible to do using Rewrite module.
add following lines into your apache httpd.conf:

RewriteEngine on
RewriteRule index.php(.+) http://www.domainB.com/home/control/forums/index.php$1 
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:plq
ID: 13892851
Hmm thats interesting

I don't have an apache server but presumably there's some free ones out there ?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:ramazanyich
ID: 13892860
what are you using as webserver ?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:plq
ID: 13893045
I have my own IIS boxes but this is a different (charitable) thing. I didn't really want it running through my servers.

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 13893967
I'd add [R,L] flag to the RewriteRule in http:#13892754

If you cannot use your own webserver, then you're stuck to plain HTML (or HTML +malware like JavaScript;-)
The idea here is to use a frame where one frameset loads the domainB page. This does not completely hide the URL from the browser, but at least does not display in the address bar (as you asked for in your question).
Not my recomendation (frame, JavaScript, etc.) but an ugly solution :-/
0