?
Solved

Hex editor

Posted on 2005-04-29
4
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi,

is there any editor that I can use for hexadecimal editing default on Win 2003 server?

best regards,

henrik
0
Comment
Question by:henrikatwork
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
sajuks earned 500 total points
ID: 13892738
try http://www.hhdsoftware.com/hexeditor.html (HexEditor )
i personally use XVI32.EXE http://www.chmaas.handshake.de/delphi/freeware/xvi32/xvi32.htm
but am not sure of w2003 support
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 13892749
if u r not looking for a freeware i'd suggest winhex
http://www.winhex.com/winhex/index-m.html
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:marc_nivens
ID: 13892827
There is no hex editor that comes default with Windows 2003, you will have to download one.  Any of the ones above should do fine.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jeroenlemaire
ID: 13893555
i personally use the http://www.hhdsoftware.com/
this one's freeware and works perfectly on Win2K3.

Hope this helps!

Greetz,

J
0