?
Solved

Transfer data between Win Xp and Win 2K

Posted on 2005-04-29
13
Medium Priority
?
932 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi,

I have a lot of data (about 12GB) on my work laptop that I would like to transfer onto my home PC that is running Windows 2000. I want to know how to transfer this data via USB rather than transfer it via CD-RW.

Can anybody tell me how to do this?

Cheers,

Paul
0
Comment
Question by:PaulSmith
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 13892781
Hi PaulSmith,

The easiest way to transfer it would be through a network cable, just set your home computer to the same workgroup name as the workgroup/domain you use at your companies laptop. Then, setup a share on your home computer and push all from your work laptop to that share.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13892797
Networking Two Pc's with a crossover cable


Each PC will need a NIC (network Interface Card) and you will
need a Cat5 Crossover cable (this is different from a normal
network cable!

Here what a crossover looks like and how it differs from a
straight through cable
http://www.makeitsimple.com/how-to/dyi_crossover.htm

OR my website :0)
http://www.petenetlive.com/Tech/Networking/networking1.htm



*****Setting up on XP*****

Basic XP Home Networking Guide - How To Network Two PC's
http://www.tweakhound.com/xp/basicxpnet/basicXPnet1.htm

Description of File Sharing and Permissions in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;304040

*****General Info*****

http://www.bytescribe.com/support/networking.htm

http://theresourcefork.com:81/WWWserver/techinfo/Build_Your_Own_Crossover_Cable/index.shtml#chap4 (Good site with Networking info & Illustrations)

http://www.nuevaecija.net/articles/CrossOver/crossover.php

How to set up a home network without using a hub
http://www.comusolv.com/support/printmodule/network_with_no_hub.htm

Setting up a home network between two computers
http://www.epinions.com/cmd-review-41D6-5C355BF-39FBC8A4-prod1

*****Networking Hardware*****

Home Network Kit
http://www.bobtailed.co.uk/html/home_network_kit.html
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13892798
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
purplepomegranite earned 2000 total points
ID: 13892813
Looks like everyone missed your USB reference ;)

First thing you need is a USB data transfer lead.  These can be obtained quite cheaply on the internet:
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/category/category_slc.asp?CatId=445&msg=166854
http://www.mdsbattery.co.uk/shop/productprofile.asp?ProductGroupID=1667

First link is a US supplier, second a UK one.

The second link is to a product that contains everything you need... cable and software.  If you just buy a cable, you can used Windows Direct Cable Connection facility to transfer the files (search for this under help, or ask and I can get you more info).  To be honest, I'd recommend using other software (e.g. the second link above) - the Windows feature is a bit limited.

Another point worth noting is that if one computer has slow USB (1.1 or below), then it will take a very long time to transfer 12Gb of data.  So long as both computers are USB2 though, you'll actually find it much quicker than a network cable (USB2 is rated at 480Mbps, whereas fast ethernet is 100Mbps).
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kneH
ID: 13892950
Another way...
if both boxes have an internet connection run an ftp server on one and an ftp client on the other... transfer like that.

www.serv-u.com
www.flashfxp.com

Trial/evaluation versions will do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PaulSmith
ID: 13893277
>Another point worth noting is that if one computer has slow USB (1.1 or below), then it will take a >very long time to transfer 12Gb of data.  So long as both computers are USB2 though, you'll >actually find it much quicker than a network cable (USB2 is rated at 480Mbps, whereas fast >ethernet is 100Mbps).

Both computers have USB2. Is it a matter of setting up share to use USB?

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:PaulSmith
ID: 13893319
Just re-read purplepomegranite  comments. I will look at buying one and trying it over the weekend.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 13893481
PaulSmith,

I'm wondering if there's any special reason you cannot use a network cable? It's way cheaper and can used to create a whole network instead of just between two computers.
Those USB cables are mainly just two USB network adapters connected by a cable (this is also the way most of them are recognized in windows) so the network would still have to be setup to be able to share the data. (of course, like said by purplepomegranite some use the direct cable functionality and special software for the transfers)

LucF
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:purplepomegranite
ID: 13893765
It isn't necessarily cheaper to use a network cable.  A USB data transfer cable retails for around £12, which includes software.  This is not a lot of money, and USB2 is still faster than 10/100 ethernet.  And you don't necessarily need special software - the functionality is built into Windows.

Not using networking means you don't have to muck about with your network settings too, so can easily move the laptop between a work network and home while being able to copy data at both locations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PaulSmith
ID: 13894114
I agree with purplepomegranite. I saw the USB data transfer for 12 pounds.  I only have two computers that I need to transfer data.

 I would have to buy and install a network card as well as the network cable so would take time and money. I can always do this should I decide to set up a network.

Cheers for your time and advice.

Paul

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:BILJAX
ID: 13894351
However, USB2 will tie up the PCI bus and make both computers very slow to use.   the beauty of having a NIC is that it has it's own brain that can think independently of the system and not hang up system processes as much.


However, I would try the USB2 cable to see how well it works.   You will get more sustained throughput with a crossover cable or plugging both systems into a cheap hub/switch.


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cjard
ID: 13900360
if it's a one time thing, then buying a little adapter for the notebook hard drive to turn its mini-ide connecgtor into a full size one, and then putting the laptop hard disk into the desktop and copy the files, would be the cheapest and fastest way..

0
 

Author Comment

by:PaulSmith
ID: 13900719
Hi,

I accepted purplepomegranite answer because he responded to my request on how to use USB to transfer data. Although I do appreciate everybody's advice and time.


I realised the easiest way for this one off transfer was to use my 20GB mp3 player to transfer the data.

Thanks to all.
0