[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Number match game question No.2

Posted on 2005-04-29
6
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi, Experts:
I have this script that should needs some big fix.... In this demo, user should be able to use red cross to aim then white ball will shoot and arrive to orange balls.... in the question area, all question should range from 20 to 50. Answer would be any number. Number on orange balls will be random with one of them should be the answer.

I attach a demo and please download it @ http://www.brianlinstudio.com/question/numberQ2.zip ....... What I can do to solve the problem ? If you need to return the solved file, please upload to http://www.brianlinstudio.com/uploadform.htm .... thanks so much !!
0
Comment
Question by:Brian Lin
  • 4
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Brian Lin
ID: 13893257
by the way, the orange balls should move from right to left and others left to right.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brian Lin
ID: 13893292
This game should only have - in all operations ( ex. 50 - 30 = ? )
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 13893840
hi again, I'm not too sure how this game is supposed to work.

is the red cross thing supposed to be like a mouse cursor ie. moves with the mouse

is this the opposite of the other one, where you give them the answer and they must work out the sum?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Brian Lin
ID: 13894979
hi, Blu
for this game, first, there are two layers, Scores and balls. In the scores layers, there is script for the generate problem and control the red cross. In the balls layer, it has script for the balls's random number and control them to move from right to left and left to right.
So, How these two part script part work ? First, score layer script generate problem then send the "answer" ( script line 3 to 16 ) to the balls' layer script then ball's script will generate a same answer number on one of these 18 balls.
Then the red cross should move when the mouse arrow movie within the shooting area ( left = -398 right = -11 top = -253 bottom = 56 ). Then the red corss will follow the mouse arrow within these area. And when click on mouse, the white ball will shoot out and hit the orange ball... then if it is right answer, orange ball will be gone and scroe layers script will generate a new problem then whole game will continue......
I think this is the same as other question.... I guess..... mm, maybe score layer generate answer to balls layer script then balls layers script give a answer number on one of 18 balls.... then shoot the answer ......
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brian Lin
ID: 13896153
I made this demo sort of working.....but formula is not working well, sometimes it shows NaN or undefined..... update demo @ http://www.brianlinstudio.com/question/numberQ2_v.2.zip
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Billystyx earned 2000 total points
ID: 13907646
see your other q at
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/WebDevSoftware/Flash/Q_21408274.html
for (hopefully) the solution.

Billystyx
0