Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DFS White Papers

Posted on 2005-04-29
3
Medium Priority
?
828 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
There is a white paper section on EE, but i dont seem to be able to search it, doh!

Question: Does anyknow where i can get some white papers on DFS.

Have given this 500 points so i can split the points to links.
0
Comment
Question by:detox1978
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:rlog
rlog earned 800 total points
ID: 13893888
Try this link.

http://search.microsoft.com/search/results.aspx?st=b&View=en-us&s=6&c=0&qu=DFS

Also see the help file on the server. They are very good. Whitepaper I am not sure if there is a dedicated one but to fully understand try reading the "Branch Office Deployment Guide" for Windows 2000 or 2003. This whitepaper discusses this.

Rune
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Wadski earned 1200 total points
ID: 13898168
NAS White Papers from Microsoft

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/storage/productinformation/whitepapers/default.mspx

Deploying Windows Powered NAS Using Dfs with or Without Active Directory

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/storage/productinformation/whitepapers/nasusingdfs.mspx

Benefits of Deploying Windows Powered NAS in an Active Directory Environment

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/storage/productinformation/whitepapers/nasactivedir.mspx

Overview Of DFS

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;812487

The above white papers are useful - I have setup a DFS and found the literature on it lacking.  I would suggest once you have the DFS setup in a testing environment you mess with permissions and look at the effects on the OUTLOG as you will need to be happy that the files are passing across correctly.  MS have a DFS support tool called 'ntfrsutil' which can be used to help diagnose problems.

Also see HOW TO: Troubleshoot Intra-Site Replication Failures

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;249256


Wadski
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 14053489
Many thanks for the links

P
0