?
Solved

open relay

Posted on 2005-04-29
3
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
Hi, we were temporarily an open relay and the problem was fixed but we can not get removed from ordb.org's list! I've tried may test and all say we are not an open relay. Ordb.org shows me the headers of their test but I can't decipher what the problem is. Any suggestions? Is this the right topic area for this question?

Thanks
Tim
0
Comment
Question by:timothyking
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ToddS
ID: 13898013
Can you post the ORDB respone (with the IP XXXX'd out)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:timothyking
ID: 13898063
Yes here it is:

Return-Path: <spamtest@netmax.jonesmotor.com>
X-Original-To: marvin@marvin.ordb.org
Delivered-To: marvin@bockscar.ordb.org
Received: from netmax.jonesmotor.com (netmax.jonesmotor.com [xx.xxx.xxx.xxx])
      by bockscar.ordb.org (Postfix) with ESMTP id 3C9E5557C
      for <marvin@marvin.ordb.org>; Fri, 29 Apr 2005 17:22:22 +0000 (GMT)
Received: from localhost.localdomain (localhost.jonesmotor.com [127.0.0.1])
      by netmax.jonesmotor.com (8.12.10/8.12.10/netmax) with ESMTP id j3THLfF8013242
      for <marvin.ordb.org!marvin>; Fri, 29 Apr 2005 13:21:43 -0400
Date: Fri, 29 Apr 2005 13:21:41 -0400
Message-Id: <200504291721.j3THLfF8013242@netmax.jonesmotor.com>
From: spamtest@netmax.jonesmotor.com
To: marvin@marvin.ordb.org
X-ORDB-Envelope-From: spamtest@[xx.xxx.xxx.xxx]
X-ORDB-Envelope-To: marvin.ordb.org!marvin
Subject: ORDB.org check (0.6002769494372090.6490892427) ip=xx.xxx.xxx.xxx

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
DonConsolio earned 375 total points
ID: 13906175
you seem to be using trendmicro interscan viruswall, which had some troubles in the past with relaying

the setup i use to avoid exposing interscan to the internet is:

<internet> -- <postfix on mailgateway> -- <interscan on mailgateway> -- <postfix on mymailserver>

works great for me, and in addition postfix also is used as a spam filter (using rbls and access lists)
0