[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Sony TR5GP Bios Password locked

Posted on 2005-04-29
5
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,
I have purchased a sony TR5GP on e-bay.  It has a password on startup.  I have tried the usual backdoor passwords, and believe that removing any battery will not reset the bios as it is on an eeprom chip.  Sony will not provide the password as I do not have a letter transfering tiltle from the original last registered owner. Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:abbasmuraj
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13894245
Which password exactly are you talking about? If it is the password which locks the disk, your best choice is to change the disk, as those passwords can't be cracked (except with try & error). If it isn't the HD password, you might be able to do something with the following link:

http://www.pwcrack.com/bios.shtml

They have chips you can replace, but you will have to do some soldering and will also have to take appart the notebook. Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:abbasmuraj
ID: 13896969
It is a BIOS password that starts when you turn on the laptop
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Watzman earned 2000 total points
ID: 13899298
Sony will not provide the password, because they do not know the password, only the previous owner does.  A more accurate description of the situation would be that sony won't reset the password.

Your analysis that removing the battery won't help is correct.  The password is indeed stored in an EEPROM (flash memory) and does not require battery backup for retention.

Each manufacturer, and sometimes each model within even one mfgrs. product line, has a unique way of resetting the password.  There are dozens of ways, special startup diskettes or CDs, "dongles" (serial, parallel, USB), points on the motherboard that you short, combinations of keyboard keys that you hold down while turning on power.  Problem is, the manufacturers try to keep these "secret", for obvious reasons, and on new models in particular, the techniques are very difficult to discover.

I'm not able to help you with the procedure for your particular model, but I hope that this at least gives you some idea what you are looking for.  Many people who could help you won't, precisely because this might be a stolen laptop, and for all any of us knows, you are the "thief" (I'm not accusing you, I'm just suggesting that there is an unresolveable trust issue in situations like this).

Why don't you go back to the seller and get them to resolve it, or refund your money?

0