[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can't find pst file.

Posted on 2005-04-29
6
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have re-joined a workstation to my Exchange 2000 server which is running on Windows 2000.
After creating the Outlook connection on the workstation, now everytime I start Outlook it keeps
asking me for the path to the pst file.
I look in document and settings and then under the user name but there is no folder there that
the error is pointing to for the path.
I try to create the folder and it says the folder is already created.
How do I create a new location for this pst file?
Also, if I do create a new location will I loose any information?
One of the things that caused this is after re-joining my pc to the domain it created a new user folder under documents and settings, so this is a new user folder.
0
Comment
Question by:mharmon777
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WillHudson
ID: 13894208
Have you tried doing a search for *.pst?
Once you find out where the location is, you should be able to point outlook to it.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 13894301
What is the folder?  Local Settings?  That's a hidden folder.  In Windows Explorer, Click on Tools, Folder Options, then the View tab, and click in Show hidden files and folders.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 13895179
I'm not sure if this is the same problem I have had, but when I removed a workstation from a domain and add it to another domain the old profile was deleted along with the pst file.

To create a new location for a pst from scratch I tend to go to start settings control panel and delete any data files and profiles currently configured and create a new mail profile.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shantelechy
ID: 13895969
Sid_F said it :)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 13898091
Try copying the PST file from c:\documents and settings\<oldusername>\local settings\application data\microsoft\outlook to c:\documents and settings\<newusername>\local settings\application data\microsoft\outlook

Then try pointing Outlook to the new location if it prompts you where the file is.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Sid_F earned 2000 total points
ID: 13900516
As per my post if the machine has been disjoined from the domain there will be no pst file to copy from application data as all the user info and settings will be deleted :)
0