[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Group Policy not affecting a computer

Posted on 2005-04-29
4
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I am playing around with Group Policy in 2000 AD, so I am just seeing how it works, etc.

I went and removed the Control-Alt-Delete from logon and removed the previous logged on username, in Computer Config -> Local Policies -> Security Options.

it works for everyone BUT me.  My XP Pro laptop doesnt show that change, I even removed its domain records and re-added it to the domain.  But it still haas me CNTR-ALT-DEL to log in and shows my usename still

what would cause my comptuer to be ignoring the Domain Computer Config policy?
0
Comment
Question by:tfallert
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:heatfan07
ID: 13894531
You will want to check your computer's Group Memberships and OU memberships for the Group Policy.  I presume that your computer is probably an IT computer so you could be a member of Domain Admins or some built-in security group like that.  Hit 'Properties' on that GPO and make sure that the policy is being applied to whichever OU or Group you're a member of.

In addition, you can always try logging onto a different domain account on your local PC just to make sure that you're connected to the server correctly and to make sure AD is picking everything up as it should.

Additionally, run 'gpedit.msc' on your local PC and take a look at those settings.  Lastly, there is a MS executable available on their website called gpresult.exe that runs from the command line and will allow you to output GPO applied onto your PC.  Maybe you could compare your output to that of another PC/user.

Hope some of that helps or points you down the right path.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tfallert
ID: 13894869
Wow that was fast.  Okay here is what I found, i am not sure what to do with it though:

The only difference I could find between my computer and another XP one on the network that is accepting the GP properly is that my computer, in the member of the following security groups, does not have a DOMAIN\computername$ security group entry, whereas others do.  Any idea why that would happen or what I can do to resolve it?

Not to mention what it is :)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
heatfan07 earned 1170 total points
ID: 13894989
Could it be possible that your computer is not properly joined to the domain.  You may want to take a look at the 'Computer Name' tab under System Properties (right-click on My Computer first or Windows+Pause/Break).  The 'Domain' line item should read out the domain name that everyone else has.

I have seen issues like this before where PCs were taken out of the domain and joined to their own workgroup for one reason or another.  You may need to join back in.

If that's not the case, I couldn't really imagine why as long as your user is set up properly in AD and as long as the Security Group recognizes you correctly.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Casinoguy
ID: 13895462
Are you  and your laptop in an OU not the default user and computers folders? Group policy can only be applied to OUs.
0