?
Solved

Tape drive problems

Posted on 2005-04-29
2
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I'm using a TAPE streamer at the moment but don't have any idea how to use this device

i used:
mt -f /dev/st0 erase #to delete all the files on it!

How do i put files on the tape device? i know you can use TAR and CPIO, but how ?
And i also couldn't find how to read what is on the disk and how to withdraw it.

ps: do i need to create a partition on a empty tape ?
thnx in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Mr-sark
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bestondoa
ID: 13894695
Hello,

Give flexbackup a try. Its simple to use and effective:

http://flexbackup.sourceforge.net/

Cheers,

Bestondoa
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JammyPak earned 500 total points
ID: 13896834
to write to the tape:

tar -cvf /dev/st0 <path to write to tape>

to list the tape contents:

tar -tvf /dev/st0

to restore from the tape:

tar -xvf /dev/st0 <path to restore>

no, you don't create partitions on your tape drive - just write to it.

to rewind it:
mt rewind

to eject it:
mt offline
0