?
Solved

Shared Privileges for Windows 2003

Posted on 2005-04-29
10
Medium Priority
?
901 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
My current scenerio is I'm trying to install Trend Micro Serverprotect on a Windows 2003 server.  I joined the Windows 2003 with a Windows 2000 Domain but is part of a forest of that domain.  Anyways, the software needs to be able to create a share in order to install itself.  Well I get the following error message when installing;

"Either the installation target folder has less than 70mb free disk space or you are tyring to install ServerProtect without administrator privileges.  If the target folder doesn't have enough free disk space, please install Serverprotect to another folder.  If you are trying to install Serverprotect without administrator privileges; log off, re-log on as an administratro, and then re-run the installation setup program"

So I created a totally separate share to see if I could access it without installing any software.  I'm denied access to any share on the server.  I have checked all credientials, c$ has everyone (full access) security is set to administrators which what the user is and the other folder has the same settings as well.  I've checked what I could now I'm at a loss.

Any suggestions would be great.  The server also has Exchange 2003 and is in a mix mode environment with another server.
0
Comment
Question by:mrdesignit
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:luv2smile
luv2smile earned 900 total points
ID: 13895532
"I'm denied access to any share on the server."

Then you don't have the correct permissions set for the account you are using.

Are you logged in using a domain admin account?  

There are two types of permissions: share and ntfs

The most restrictve of the two apply. So if "everyone" has full access as a share permission and then only admins have access set on the security tab...then only admins will have access....everyone else will get access denied.

So if this is how things are set....then this indicates to me that you aren't logged in with a domain admin account (an account that has admin rights across the domain). Please ensure this and then post back and let us know....

Please note:
C$ is an admin share and can only be access by admins....you can't change the permissions on this share
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joedoe58
ID: 13895730
What you have to do is to create a directory on the server and share it for use. You can not use C$ or any other admin share as a share for installing this program
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrdesignit
ID: 13896982
Not sure if this helps, but I'm logged in as Administrator on the server.  As admin, I can't open a shared drive on the server.  Now the server that this is forested into can see all shares fine, but the server itself doesn't seem to work, and so does the clients.  I looked into my account settings, and I have Domain Admins on there as well as the Administrator (both servers).    Does this have to do with the Windows 2000 Domain?  I have been playing with some suggestions found on other posts about modifying the Policies but haven't had any success.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joedoe58
ID: 13898215
If you open a command line on the server and type "net share" do you see your shares then?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrdesignit
ID: 13906791
Can see my share when I type "net share".  Still haven't gotten the server to allow access to shares.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
joedoe58 earned 600 total points
ID: 13909610
The open windows explorer righclick on the share and choose properties then security and check what groups have access to the share and what privilegies they have, you have to make sure that one of the groups that you are a member of have access rights to the share.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrdesignit
ID: 13912020
Still no luck with the shares.  Is it anything in the Domain Policy settings.  Is it because it's in a mixed mode with another Exchange 2000 server?  Driving me nuts!!!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joedoe58
ID: 13912605
No it has to do with security. Have you tried to create a new share and assign security and see what happens?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrdesignit
ID: 13920438
The thing that was wrong was I didn't have File Server installed.  The NIC had File and Print sharing on, but the File Server was not installed as a service.  Then I followed your steps and everything is working fine.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joedoe58
ID: 13920484
You are welcome
0