Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2000

Posted on 2005-04-29
3
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have a 98 box on are network...  Its running Outlook 2000
When  email gets  sent to the inbox,  after we review it... It deletes itself!
It is not set to delete on exit

I was also told that all the emails were  deleting before their eyes, which were in the inbox..
Before I got there!
0
Comment
Question by:jackm1
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
meintsi earned 2000 total points
ID: 13894792
Weird.
Are you sure the the "view" on the inbox is set to "messages" and has not been changed to "unread messages"?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WillHudson
ID: 13894849
Check the rules wizard to make sure no bizarre rules are being applied
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackm1
ID: 13894931
That was it! Good job!
0