[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to change custom fields of the GAL

Posted on 2005-04-29
4
Medium Priority
?
3,943 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

 I'm accessing the Global Address List from Outlook 2003 and I see these custom fields such as business phone, office and title etc.. . I want to customize this ...how do i do this? We are connecting to an Exchange 2003 Server.

Any suggestions would be appreciated..

Thanks in Advance

Tacobell2000
0
Comment
Question by:Tacobell2000
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 13895183
Hi Tacobell2000,

What do you mean by "customize"?  Fill in values or change the labels you see to something else?

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
marc_nivens earned 2000 total points
ID: 13896725
- Open Exchange 2003 System Manager
- Browse to Recipients, Details Templates, English
- Open properties of the "User" object
- Go to the templates tab

This tab is where you customize the fields.  Some entries here are labels, some specify which attribute to show.  Just play around with it and you'll get the idea.  You can use the Test button to view your results before you actually commit them.

Oh one caveat with this... Edit controls are the ones that reference the attribute to show.  If you're going to change one of these to a multivalued attribute, you will need to check the multiline box as well or it will not show up correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tacobell2000
ID: 13904583
Thank you!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:martola
ID: 24538666
I'm trying to modify the Global Address List displayed in Outlook 2007 Address Book. Is there anyone out there that can point me in the correct direction? I've looked at the answers to questions by Tacobell2000, but that is only for Outlook 2003. Outlook 2007/Exchange 2007 are a different story.

I'll appreciate it if someone has done this and can share their experience.

Thank you.
0