Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Lantastic 7.0 station won't connect to server

Posted on 2005-04-29
3
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10

We have a legacy POS application running on a Lantastic 7.0 Server running Dos. Stations connect to the server via a network card with a boot rom.

This configuration was working fine in a PIII 800 Server. We moved the hard drive and network card from the PIII server to a P 4 server and now the stations cannot connect. The server sees the network card installed. We have a link light on the network card.  But the stations are waiting.

Can the P4 be too fast for this system?

0
Comment
Question by:henz99
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:xrok
ID: 13895857
I don't think it is running too fast.

On P4, you may want to disable the HT on Bios.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 13895868
Sound like an IRQ problem.
Depending upon the card and the slot,you may have to edit a configuration file to match the IRQ on the new machine.

How to do it using 3Com cards:

http://support.3com.com/infodeli/inotes/techtran/351a_5ea.htm

You may have to play with the bios setting or use the NIC card utility to set up the correct IRQ's to match you configuration settings.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
BILJAX earned 2000 total points
ID: 13897473
sounds like dos doesn't understand some of the features on the motherboard, hence it's all fubared..

try reinstalling the system?



AC



I hate that solution too, someone come up with abetter one please.
0