?
Solved

Insert into two tables in one command line

Posted on 2005-04-29
3
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
INSERT INTO some_table (column1, column2) VALUES (" &pblah& "," &pblah2& ")"

How do I change the above to insert into two tables at once? I tried: INSERT INTO some_table, some other table (and the rest was the same), but that didn't work.?
0
Comment
Question by:net_susan
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
rafrancisco earned 1600 total points
ID: 13895262
You cannot insert into 2 tables using just one INSERT statement.  You have to issue 2 separate INSERT statements:

INSERT INTO some_table1 (column1, column2) VALUES (" &pblah& "," &pblah2& ")"
INSERT INTO some_table2 (column1, column2) VALUES (" &pblah& "," &pblah2& ")"
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Pletcher
Scott Pletcher earned 200 total points
ID: 13895278
True.  Even if you create a view -- which could reference both tables, of course -- and try to insert into it, you can only insert to one table in the view at a time.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:ispaleny
ispaleny earned 200 total points
ID: 13895308
Use

SET XACT_ABORT ON
BEGIN TRANSACTION
INSERT INTO some_tableA (column1, column2) VALUES ("  &pblah& "," &pblah2& ")"
INSERT INTO some_tableB  (column1, column2) VALUES (" &pblah& "," &pblah2& ")"
COMMIT

then you are sure it is atomical (done at once)
0