[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

IF Permission was given to view Outlook XP folder, why can't you view that person Calander Folder?

Posted on 2005-04-29
5
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I am able to view another users Outlook XP Calendar from my machine but they are unable to view my Calendar from thier machine.  Permission was given to each user.  We are on the same network using microsoft exchange.  What could be keeping that person form viewing my Calendar?
0
Comment
Question by:Tsblack1
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
meintsi earned 672 total points
ID: 13895755
Permission as in opening another users folder?
Then are you calendar items marked as private?

Or are you asking about viewing the calendar when scheduling meetings?
Then check to see if your calendar properties has the check next to, "Automatically generate MS Exchange Views"
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:shantelechy
shantelechy earned 664 total points
ID: 13895796
Assuming you both have permissions set to "Folder Visible" in the properties of the Calendar folder as well as the Parent Folder (Outlook Today - username)... try deleting and recreating your profiles and apply the permissions again.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:MontyV
MontyV earned 664 total points
ID: 13899558
In case you are not completly clear on setting permissions on Calendars/Tasks etc... here is a link.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/assistance/HP011111491033.aspx

In addition to "folder visible" being selected sometime you may also need to also select "read items."

- Monty
0