[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

toogle viewer window

Posted on 2005-04-29
15
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hello guys I created a report with out any groups and when i am passing this url in my browser

http://pc-oreddy/Reports/allevents.rpt?user0=crystal&password0=crystal&promptex-Node="xsi/queue/jmon"&promptex-Manager="All"&promptex-Date=["datetime(2005,04,10,12,00,00)"-"datetime(2005,04,28,12,00,00)"]

My report is running perfectly, but with the toogle group tree on the left side. i dont want this toggle group tree, since i am not grouping in my report . can some one tell me how to remove this toggle window from my browser.


Thankyou,
Reddy.
0
Comment
Question by:varunogili
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 13896223
Which version of Crystal.

Is it the "group tree" you are seeing or what?

There is a REPORT OPTION to build or not build the group tree
Open the report
Click FILE --> REPORT OPTIONS
Uncheck BUILD GROUP TREE

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:varunogili
ID: 13896471
i am using crystal reports10 , i did uncheck the create group tree . But still i am getting the  toggle (group tree) in my browser. Is there any option to change the report settings to open in ActiveX. Will this work.

Thankyou,
Reddy.
                                                                                                                                 
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 13896971
Reddy,

I know exactly what you're talking about and as you have discovered, even setting the report options correctly doesn't help...

You can force the report to open in the ActiveX viewer by adding this to your URL  "&INIT=actx"  

HTH

frodoman
0
 

Author Comment

by:varunogili
ID: 13897172
Hi frodo i treid activex url placing in 2places. first now shows an error

1. http://pc-oreddy/Reports/allevents.rpt?"&init=actx"&user0=crystal&password0=crystal&promptex-Node="www.xpedite.com"&promptex-Manager="All"&promptex-Date=["datetime(2005,04,10,12,00,00)"-"datetime(2005,04,28,12,00,00)"]

2.http://pc-oreddy/Reports/allevents.rpt?&user0=crystal&password0=crystal&promptex-Node="www.xpedite.com"&promptex-Manager="All"&promptex-Date=["datetime(2005,04,10,12,00,00)"-"datetime(2005,04,28,12,00,00)"]"&INIT=actx"

error: A viewer of type 'actx"' is not supported. Please contact your system administrator to enquire about supported viewers. [On Web Component Server: pc-oreddy.WCS]

So i tried to put a ? in it

http://pc-oreddy/Reports/allevents.rpt?"?init=actx"&user0=crystal&password0=crystal&promptex-Node="www.xpedite.com"&promptex-Manager="All"&promptex-Date=["datetime(2005,04,10,12,00,00)"-"datetime(2005,04,28,12,00,00)"]

If i am using this the group tree is displaying again. Any suggestions

Thankyou,
Reddy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:varunogili
ID: 13897211
Activex content have been turnes off by the administrators so is there any other way.

Thankyou,
Reddy.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 13897255
Sorry Reddy - I don't believe there's another way.  

One possibility you could consider is to export the report to (for example) PDF.  That way it would open in the browser in Acrobat Reader and you wouldn't have the group tree there.  Of course you also lose the ability to refresh, etc. so it's a far-from-perfect solution.

If you go that route add to your URL:  cmd=export&export_fmt=U2FPDF:0

frodoman
0
 

Author Comment

by:varunogili
ID: 13897718
ok thank you.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:vidru
ID: 13898492
There should be a displayGroupTree property for the viewer that you can set.  Something like:

<PARAM NAME="DisplayGroupTree" VALUE=1>

or

CRViewer.DisplayGroupTree = False

-dave
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 13899292
Dave - I don't think that works with unmanaged reports??? - frodoman
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:vidru
ID: 13900775
Frodoman: I don't serve up rpts throught the web/via intranet, so I'm not exactly sure how this deployment scenario
works, but I DO know that just about every one of the Smart Viewers has some method for turning the group tree
on/off.

-dave
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 13905115
Dave: Thanks for the reply.  I know that typically this isn't a problem but as far as I know this doesn't apply when you've got Crystal Enterprise in the mix.  You can turn off all trees but I've never been able to find such a method that works through URL commands or even through the CE Management Console to turn off just a single instance. - frodoman
0
 

Author Comment

by:varunogili
ID: 13912925
Hello frodoman i tried to do as you said, i tried to pass the export pdf in the url in this way, but it is showing me an error

http://pc-oreddy/Reports/HOURLYgraph.rpt?"&?init=actx"&user0=crystal&password0=crystal&promptex-Node="xsi/queue/jmon"&promptex-hour=8&cmd=export&export_fmt=U2FPDF:0


error: Adobe Reader could not open 'pa001801.fdf' because it is either not a supported filr type or because the file has been corrupted(for example, it was sent as an email attachment and wasn't correctly decoded).

Any suggestions.

Thank you,
Reddy.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 13913107
Reddy,

Looks like acrobat is trying to open a .fdf file instead of a .pdf file.  I found an article back from CE8.5 that sounds like it might address this: http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2015161.asp

Basically I'm thinking to add the filename to your URL:
....&cmd=export&export_fmt=u2fpdf:0&/filename.pdf

This is an educated guess - I'm not sure about this one.

frodoman
0
 

Author Comment

by:varunogili
ID: 13913169
Sorry frodoman it is still showing me the same error

Thankyou,
reddy.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 1000 total points
ID: 13917510
Sorry Reddy, I don't have any other suggestions for you along the lines you're going.  As you may know, what you're doing (unmanaged url reporting) is deprecated in CE9 & 10 so you may be hitting on an unsupported feature / glitch. (Deprecation reference: http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2016644.asp ).

If you aren't clear on the differences between managed and unmanaged reporting then this technical brief is a good place to start: http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/TechnicalPapers/ce8_managed_unmanaged_rpts.pdf.asp

I suspect that by switching to managed reporting you'll be able to solve this problem.  You'll still have the group tree appearing (your original problem), but the export to PDF will probably work as expected and can be used as a workaround.

HTH

frodoman
0