?
Solved

VBcrlf not working in Outlook messages

Posted on 2005-04-29
6
Medium Priority
?
605 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Have an ASP page that captures changes to users profiles.
These changes are e-mailed (SendMailCSO) for review.
Reviewer would like each change on a seperate line.  
I use vbcrlf to do this.  It must work as if I do a view source on the message (in Outlook) each change is on its own line. However, viewing in Outlook, the vbcrlf's are ignored.
Any way to have lines break so that Outlook sees these changes?

My apologies if this is the wrong area for the question, but I thought ASP experts may have run into this issue, based on other posts regarding vbcrlf.

Thank you,

JK
0
Comment
Question by:joekus
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jitganguly
ID: 13896403
Try Chr(13) + Chr(10)
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:jitganguly
jitganguly earned 1600 total points
ID: 13896406
If its HTMl also try <BR>
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ajaikumarr earned 400 total points
ID: 13896510
Hai,

If you are sending the mail as Text you can use VBCRLF or you have to use </BR> tag.

You might have specified something like this.
MailObject.BodyFormat = 0   'For HTML Mail
MailObject.BodyFormat = 1   'For Text Mail


Bye
Ajai
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:joekus
ID: 13896550
Chr(13) + Chr(10) did not show any change

<BR> throws error, but works as

  & "<BR>"
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jitganguly
ID: 13896567
It has to be within quotes like

Respons.Write "Hello "  &  "<BR>"
0