Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

mailbox store and public folder store

Posted on 2005-04-29
3
Medium Priority
?
877 Views
Last Modified: 2008-04-24
What is the difference between mailbox store and public folder store on Exchange 2003 ?
0
Comment
Question by:manrippo
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
David Wilhoit earned 150 total points
ID: 13896532
one holds mailboxes, and one holds the public folders...and I'm not being a smartaleck about it :) Same structure of database, just different uses. Public folder store also holds the system folders like Org forms library , free/busy data, and the like.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 13896717
Kidego is right on the money.  Public folders are primarily in place for collaboration.  It's easier to allow users, who delegated administration rights, to administer the public folders.   It's also easier to allow users to connect to a Public Folder or Public Folder tree than to allow users access to certain folders on a mailbox.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:susanzeigler
ID: 13897076
Public folders are also places to keep public calendars and public contact lists. They can be used for newsgroups, documents and any data that users need to share. They can keep archival copies of emails sent for quick access by multiple people. Users can create public folders and as Bob said, administer them. This is far easier than having to bug a network admin to create a new shared folder on the network give permissions to allow bill, joe, susie and the accounting dept. to access it every time they need a new central place to store things:)

Here's a really good how-to article on how public folders work and how to start taking advantage of this:
http://searchexchange.techtarget.com/originalContent/0,289142,sid43_gci1025495,00.html
0