[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

(500 Points) MAPI Clients problem

Posted on 2005-04-29
10
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hello Experts,

OK I just installed for exchange 2003 servers, one as a Front-End, and the reset of the back-end.

After hours and hours of work I got it working for OWA with SSL, but now I am trying to get to work for MAPI clients.

When I put the name of the server the front-end server, it’s saying that I am either not connected to the network, or the name of the server is incorrect.

When I put the name of the back-end server where the mailbox exists it works great with no problems.

But I hate for the users to have to know different server names.

How can I make the front-sever take the MAPI client request and forward it to the right back-end server?

Any help and comments are much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:mjalmassud
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 13896575
First question are you trying to configure rpc/https ?

You can not just point a mapi client to a front end server from outside the network unless you are using pop, imap, rpc/http.

Outlook uses rpc calles to connect to the exchange server which will be blocked by any isp especialy since the blaster viruses.

You must be using Outlook 2003 for rpc/https

below are 2 links how to configure:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;555261
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/833401/
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
marc_nivens earned 2000 total points
ID: 13896631
When Exchange 2000 SP2 was released, the front end implementation was changed to disable certain services.  DSProxy and DSReferral were two of these.  Without these MAPI clients cannot check name against the server.  Fortunately, with Exchange 2000 SP3 and later a registry key was added to allow you to re-enable DSProxy.  Just add the key below and restart the System Attendant.  You should be able to check name after that.

Go here:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchangeSA\Parameters

On the Edit menu, click Add Value , and then add the following registry value:
Value name: Enable DSProxy Service
Data type: REG_DWORD
Value data: 0x1
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:marc_nivens
ID: 13896643
Oh, I want to make it clear that the front end server will not be proxying MAPI traffic to the back end, this reg key just allows check name to refer the profile to the server the user is homed on.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 13896726
Are you clients performing this from the inside of the network?

Marc nivesn: but doesn't Exchange do that by default any way assuming the client in on the internal network -- since outlook will query the server and be redirected to the correct server.  Example i input ServerX in Outlook and my mailbox is on ServerY then Outlook will resovle it to the correct server since my object in the directory has a MSExchangehomeserver attribute.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mjalmassud
ID: 13896761
All Clients are inside the network.

We ar running Exchange 2003, and Windows Server 2003.

Thanks guys
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:marc_nivens
ID: 13896765
Right.  But if the server is a front end then dsproxy/dsreferral are disabled and check name doesn't work at all.  You need this registry key to be able to check name against a FE server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mjalmassud
ID: 13896825
marc_nivens,

when I go to Edit Menu you k ow it has few options after I point to new:
Key.
String Value.
Binary Value.
DWORD Value.
Multi-String Value.
Expandable String Value.

which one will I click?

Thanks

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:marc_nivens
ID: 13896854
DWORD
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mjalmassud
ID: 13896899
That was it.

Thank you so much guys.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 13896922
http://www.it-faq.pl/mskb/319/175.HTM

Good stuff -- you learn somthing new everyday :)
0