?
Solved

Need to make Internal website come-up after login (Group Policy)

Posted on 2005-04-29
12
Medium Priority
?
597 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Well the subject sais it all. I am using Windows 2003 Ent. Server as my PDC. I recently put up an In/Out Board (basically a dynamic webpage) that each user will use daily. My supervisor suggested that we get the page to come up imediatley after logon (to force them to see it and start using it.)

I need to accomplish to things via group policy I am guessing:

1) Need the internal URL (http://mywebserver.local.com/riob/riob.pl) to pop up after they logon

2) Need to create a desktop shortcut for the URL with a custom button (via GP)

0
Comment
Question by:Trihimbulus
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Lazarus
Lazarus earned 600 total points
ID: 13897104
You can do this easily enough through a GP.Yyou can also force a cororate Wallaper if you like. Go to you GP that you want to do this and edit:

User Configuration
               Administrative Templates
                          Desktop
                                  Active Desktop
                                         Enable Active Desktop - (ENABLED)
                                         Active Desktop Wallpaper - (HTML FILE, JPG, or BMP)

(This setting lets you specify the wallpaper on users' desktops and prevents users from changing the image or its presentation. The wallpaper you specify can be stored in a bitmap (*.bmp), JPEG (*.jpg), or HTML (*.htm, *.html) file.)

There are some other settings in the same Active Desktop that can prevent them from chaning it or closing it if you like as well. I hope you understood this, If you have any question let me know.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 13897110
Man I muffed that first line all up.. You can also force a corporate Wallaper if you like. is what was meant to be said. ;)
Have a good one!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trihimbulus
ID: 13897244
So how do I go about maink that URL a shortcut on their desktops- without setting a wallpaper???
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Trihimbulus
ID: 13897251
whoops I mean: How do I go about making the URL a shortcut on on their desktops,  without setting a wallpaper?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
wingatesl earned 600 total points
ID: 13899744
make a bat file
net use q: \\server\share (with url shortcut)
copy q:\(shortcut name) "%userprofile\desktop"
net use q: /delete
add this to your logon script and you are done

Shawn
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 13899848
You only need to put the HTML file in your NETLOGON directory. Active Desktop is able to use HTML files on your desktop.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 13899906
I wouldn't suggest that you use Active Desktop... it can cause numerous issues if it isn't managed well.

To make IE open to a specific page upon logging in create a new GPO (or edit the default domain policy if you want it that broad) with the following:

User Configuration > Administrative Templates > System > Logon > Run these programs at user logon
Enable that item and click the "ADD" button and type the following into the pop-up box:  iexplore.exe http://mywebserver.local.com/riob/riob.pl

Close the dialogue box and open a Command Prompt to issue "GPUPDATE /force" and then test your work.  (Ideally you may want to test this within the GP testbed)

For the desktop link, there are a number of ways to go about it... I prefer to add it via logon script.  See this post for info:  http:Q_21377895.html

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 13902189
Most people Active Desktop without knowing it anyways... I use it on 350+ PC network and have never had a problem. But yes, it can tie up some local computer resources. But TechSoEasy solution is also a very vaild one and will work well. The only real difference is preference. We like that our computers all look the same and therefore mostly act the same. So people can't go around customizing things creating even more problems for the IT Dept.  If you want to make your users have that particular HTML on there desktop all the time. I suggest using the Active Desktop, that way they will not close it down. You can size it however you like and lock it in the GP. It depends of course on your web page of course on how large it is. I have something similiar tha tI have pop up for a Time clock login. very small only 468px60p banner size. and i took the time to make it look like it belonged on the Desktop. It's all about the reason you have it there I guess. Either choice works.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trihimbulus
ID: 14010444
Ok so I decided not to do this, but now I have a problem. It made the intranet webpage Active Desktop, and on a couple of my machies- it will not go away. I forced a gpupdate on my DC's and still on a couple workstations, will not go away. Also rebooted the machines and nothing! Please help
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 14014800
You need to do the GPU update on the machines in question.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 300 total points
ID: 14015197
Are the client machines XP? or Win2K?  If Win2K, you may need to run "secedit /refreshpolicy" on the machines in question to get them to behave.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 14015202
actually... here's more info on that:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q227448/
0