?
Solved

Install a DELL Powervault on Red Hat Enterprise ?

Posted on 2005-04-29
8
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi ,

can anyone guide me in the right direction to get this setup. Have 2 DELL Poweredge 6650 servers with 3 scsi ports each externally...

Im new to Linux so any help would be great !

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:stephengriffin
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MrAruba
ID: 13896810
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 1500 total points
ID: 13897851
1. Had RHEL 3.0 update 4 or RHEL 4.0 CDs. Those two versions have PERC 4/Di RAID SCSI driver built-in.
   Boot from RHEL CD and type
   linux expert noprobe
  and choose "megaraid2" and continue the inistallation.

2. Shut down the PE 6650. Connect PV to PE 6650 and turn on PV and PE 6650.

3. As root, do "fdisk -l" to see what is the device path for PV.
   Internal disk should be /dev/sda (or + /dev/sdb) and the PV should shows up as
   /dev/sdc (or /dev/sdd), say /dev/sdc for example.

4. Run
   fdisk /dev/sdc
   to partiton the PowerVault disk (500GB or 1TB?).
   I recommend you use LVM. So you can increase the filesystem without shutdown or reformat the disk.
   You need to change the filesystem type as "8e" for "Physical Volume".
  Create multiple physical volumes, say 50GB per physical volume.
  Then for 500GB, you have 10 physical volumes, /dev/sdc1, /dev/sdc2 .... /dev/sdc10.

5. pvcreate /dev/sdc1
    pvcreate /dev/scd2
   ...
    pvcreate /dev/sdc10
    Assign 5 phyical volume for one PE6650 and 5 physical volumes for another PE6650.

6. Create Volume group
    vgcreate <my_volume_group> /dev/sdc1 /dev/sdc2 .... /dev/sdc5

7. Creating the Logical Volume (100GB for eample)
   lvcreate -L100G -n<my_logical_volume> <my_volume_group>
  You can create more five 100GB logical volumes since you  have 500GB in volume group

8. Create the File System
   mkfs -t ext3 /dev/<my_volume_group>/<my_logical_volume>
   If you volume group is vg01 and your logical volume name is lv01, then the command will look like
   mkfs -t ext3 /dev/vg01/lv01

9. Mount the filesystem
    mkdir /data
    mount /dev/vg01/lv01  /data

For more detail about the LVM, you can check:
http://www.tldp.org/HOWTO/LVM-HOWTO/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stephengriffin
ID: 13900486
Hi ! Thanks for information !Does it matter that I have RHEL installed already? megaraid is on it ( ive noticed it mentioned at startup) but do i install megaraid2 separately?

thanks again!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 13902831
> do i install megaraid2 separately
Edit /etc/modules.conf
and change to
alias scsi_hostadapter  megaraid2
and then (rebuild the ramdisk)
cp /boot/initrd-`uname -r`.img  /root
mkinitrd  -f /boot/initrd-`uname -r`.img  `uname -r`

> Does it matter that I have RHEL installed already?
No. Step 2 to step 9 is for after the RHEL installation.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stephengriffin
ID: 13908103
HI Wesley_Chen , could you explain what these lines are for? Im new to Linux?

>alias scsi_hostadapter  megaraid2
and then (rebuild the ramdisk)
>cp /boot/initrd-`uname -r`.img  /root
>mkinitrd  -f /boot/initrd-`uname -r`.img  `uname -r`

thanks!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 13910461
> alias scsi_hostadapter  megaraid2
Tell the OS to load megaraid2 driver for your RAID controller.

> cp /boot/initrd-`uname -r`.img  /root
Backup your boot ramdisk  initrd-<current kernel versioon>.img

> mkinitrd  -f /boot/initrd-`uname -r`.img  `uname -r`
Recreate boot ramdisk. So it will rebuild ramdisk to load megaraid2 instead of megaraid on boot.

After this, type
lsmod
to check which driver module is loaded (megaraid or megaraid2).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stephengriffin
ID: 13916749
Hi , megaraid is actually installed when i checked the modules.conf..

Do i have to set scsi id on PV?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 13919374
> megaraid is actually installed when i checked the modules.conf
PE6650 should use LSI PERC 4/DC RAID controller, which megaraid2 is the better driver for it.
Change it to megaraid2 in /etc/modules.conf and follow the step2 to the rest.

> have to set scsi id on PV
Only when the default SCSI ID confilict with other SCSI device. Otherwise, leave it alone.
Please also read MrAruba's post, the manual will give you more details which is necessary for
the systems administrator to have thorough understanding of the system.
0