Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PPP encapsulation

Posted on 2005-04-29
6
Medium Priority
?
1,766 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13

Dear Sirs,

Please find  below the configuration done at one of our cisco router seraial interface. The link is showing up in both side router and we are unable to ping the serial IP eachother.

I find the below lines in the interface....    please help me to resolve the issue as i am very new to the PPP environment.

Encapsulation PPP, LCP Open
  Listen: CDPCP
  REQsent: IPCP, crc 16, loopback not set


-055#sh int s6/2

Serial6/2 is up, line protocol is up
  Hardware is M4T
  Description: #LAWS
  Internet address is 61.*. * 5/30
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 1544 Kbit, DLY 20000 usec,
     reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255
  Encapsulation PPP, LCP Open
  Listen: CDPCP
  REQsent: IPCP, crc 16, loopback not set
  Last input 00:21:02, output 00:00:00, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters 00:15:33
  Input queue: 0/75/0/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 0
  Queueing strategy: fifo
  Output queue: 0/40 (size/max)
  5 minute input rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
     184 packets input, 2944 bytes, 0 no buffer
     Received 0 broadcasts, 0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
     0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored, 0 abort
     360 packets output, 5408 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 0 interface resets
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out
     0 carrier transitions     DCD=up  DSR=up  DTR=up  RTS=up  CTS=up



Please help

Waiting for u r valueable reply at the earliest

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:ssshibu
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 13897286
It looks like NCP is unable to negoiate the upper layer protocols.

What you want to see is:

Open: IPCP, CDPCP

Can you post your config?

-Don
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssshibu
ID: 13897953
is it the problem with converters or router interfaces?

is that the link is really up or due to some problem it is showing as up ?

other end i have Patton router with built in fcd converter. is  there any access list is blocking the ping ?

i cant take configuration from that router. i am in trouble pl help

pl help

Thanks
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 250 total points
ID: 13898130
The interface is up. PPP Link Control Protocol (LCP) has successfully negoiated the link so your line protocol is up.

The problem is that the PPP Network Control Protocol (NCP) in not able to negoiate the upper layer protocols.

I'm going to guess that it has something to do with the PPP configuration. Without seeing the config of, at the least, the Cisco router, I can't think of anything else.

-Don
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 13898650
Good to see you around, Don! Where have you been?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 13898947
Working! :-(
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssshibu
ID: 13907300
Thanks...


there is not much PPP configuration done at the interface of cisco router

encapsulation PPP thats alll


Now the link has come up and i am able to ping the IPS. dont know the reason


thanks


0