?
Solved

Cookie not working right

Posted on 2005-04-29
5
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I am testing from my pc using sskoppikar.ift.org as a domain but my cookie is not working right. When I debug I can see the values in the cookies being set.  Here is my code:

My cookie code is below. I don't get any build error. Do you see any problems?
 
 
HttpCookie confexCookie = new HttpCookie("LyrisForumn");

confexCookie.Value = (password);

confexCookie.Value = (strListName);

confexCookie.Value = (PageBase.CurrentUserEmail);

confexCookie.Value = (returnURL);

confexCookie.Domain = ConfigurationSettings.AppSettings["ConfexCookieDomain"];

Response.Cookies.Add(confexCookie);

Response.Redirect("http://{listmanager server}/read/login/auto.tml");

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

However when I click on the  a Test List the page thats gets displayed is:
 
The page cannot be displayed
The page you are looking for is currently unavailable. The Web site might be experiencing technical difficulties, or you may need to adjust your browser settings.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Please try the following:

Click the  Refresh button, or try again later.

If you typed the page address in the Address bar, make sure that it is spelled correctly.

To check your connection settings, click the Tools menu, and then click Internet Options. On the Connections tab, click Settings. The settings should match those provided by your local area network (LAN) administrator or Internet service provider (ISP).
See if your Internet connection settings are being detected. You can set Microsoft Windows to examine your network and automatically discover network connection settings (if your network administrator has enabled this setting).
Click the Tools menu, and then click Internet Options.
On the Connections tab, click LAN Settings.
Select Automatically detect settings, and then click OK.
Some sites require 128-bit connection security. Click the Help menu and then click About Internet Explorer to determine what strength security you have installed.
If you are trying to reach a secure site, make sure your Security settings can support it. Click the Tools menu, and then click Internet Options. On the Advanced tab, scroll to the Security section and check settings for SSL 2.0, SSL 3.0, TLS 1.0, PCT 1.0.
Click the  Back button to try another link.



Cannot find server or DNS Error
 

 


 
0
Comment
Question by:Sanjeet
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jaynus earned 750 total points
ID: 13896911
---------------------------------
Response.Redirect("http://{listmanager server}/read/login/auto.tml");
---------------------------------

1. do you have a real server name in place of that bracketed name?

2. auto.tml looks like it probably should be auto.html?

-jaynus
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sanjeet
ID: 13896987
1. I was able to link to the list manager server, it worked before I started testing with my own domain.

2. Yeah the auto.tml is correct. STands for trans meta link somthing like that.

Any other ideas?

Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sanjeet
ID: 13902218
Your right, I had to change the server name and I did. I changed but my cookie still does not work. I have added the updated code:

string returnURL = PageBase.CmsPosting.Url;

            HttpCookie confexCookie = new HttpCookie("LyrisForumn");
            confexCookie.Value = (password);
            confexCookie.Value = (strListName);
            confexCookie.Value = (PageBase.CurrentUserEmail);
            confexCookie.Value = (returnURL);
            confexCookie.Domain = ConfigurationSettings.AppSettings["ConfexCookieDomain"];
            Response.Cookies.Add(confexCookie);
            Response.Redirect("http://{listserv.ift.org}/read/login/auto.tml");
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jj819430
ID: 13917842
It may be something to do with Domains. I had a problem with cookies when I was building out our framework for them, and I remember having a pain dealing with the domains. Check to make sure your domain setting is correct, and that you are able to read any cookie from that domain in the linked domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sanjeet
ID: 13918035
It works now the problem is I had to remove the brackets the response.redirect to:

("http://listserv.ift.org/read/login/auto.tml");
0