[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Tool to tell when Internet connection is going down?

Posted on 2005-04-29
6
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have a customer that I installed a WatchGuard X15 behind a Netopia 3546 (bridge mode) on their ADSL connection.  They run an ATT&T Global VPN client at the desktop.  Since I installed the X15, they claim they vpn goes down a couple times a day.  The VPN client says it loses a hearbeat and closes.  I have looked at the X15 logs and found nothing.  Nor anything on the Netopia.  I am wondering if there is a utility that can run on a workstation that would poll something and let me know exactly when the Internet connection goes down.  Or if there is something I am overlooking.  I have installed many Watchguards and never had this problem.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:warwickinc
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bmedward
ID: 13897199
Would a log of ping failures be sufficient, or do you need to look for and monitor a specific type of network packet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:warwickinc
ID: 13897606
It might.  I would like to be able to ping the Netopia that way I could tell if it is the WatchGuard because that is the only device in the way.  But since the Netopia is in bridge mode, I would have to ping the ISP's router which adds a bunch of other devices to skew the results.  Any suggestions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:warwickinc
ID: 13897616
Is there a small enhanced ping app out there that I could log the results to a file with a time stamp?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bmedward earned 1500 total points
ID: 13897883
Would something like this in a batch file work for your needs?
::::: copy below this line :::::
@echo off
echo PingLog Running ... Ctrl+C to exit.
:again

REM Set your target IP address here!!!
ping -n 2  192.168.0.1  > nul

REM This line checks the return status of the ping
REM   if ping failed, string is appended to pinglog.txt
if ERRORLEVEL 1 echo ping failure at %DATE% %TIME% >> pinglog.txt

REM This ping is only used to set a timeout!!!
REM   the -w option sets the timeout in miliseconds (30000 is 30 seconds).
ping -n 1 -w 30000  1.1.1.1 > nul

REM This is a loop that never ends.
goto again
0
 

Author Comment

by:warwickinc
ID: 13897944
Might be an option.  Will test this on Mon or Tues. see what happens.  Thanks for the suggestion.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 13899343
http://www.pingplotter.com/
is an excellent tool
0