?
Solved

Exchange 2003 thru firewall

Posted on 2005-04-29
3
Medium Priority
?
728 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Let's say I have a public IP address 222.222.222.11 and a exchange 2003 server, which has internal IP address 192.168.0.13, is behind a firewall.

How do make exchange client computer connect to exchange server when it is on different network thru WAN?

Which port do I have to open from the firewall?
0
Comment
Question by:manrippo
3 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 13898001
Do you mean over the Internet?
If you do, then I wouldn't even think about it. The ports that you need to open will basically leave the network open for attack. Use a VPN or RPC over HTTPS instead.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tebacher earned 500 total points
ID: 13898340
Yes, RPC over HTTPS is a very good option.  It will work only on clients that have windows XP and Outlook 2003, however.

Or, could you clients use OWA when they are out of the office?  That's also a good option for people who are traveling.  I wouldn't suggest it for people who are always on a different LAN, but there are companys who use OWA for their primary email client!  For people who are always going to be on a different LAN and need access to your Exchange 2003 server, I would definately suggest RPC over HTTPS.

Here's some links I collected about RPC over HTTPS:
http://www.amset.info/exchange/rpc-http-server.asp
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;833401
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:mkbean
ID: 13905794
Here is a two part article on setting RPC over HTTP to go with the ones that tebacher gave you:

Part 1
http://www.adminprep.com/articles/default.asp?action=show&articleid=67

Part 2
http://www.adminprep.com/articles/default.asp?action=show&articleid=69


Brian
0