?
Solved

JSP with IIS

Posted on 2005-04-29
3
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Is it possible to make a Windows 2000/XP JSP Server?   If yes, what/how do you install whatever is needed to make it a JSP server?

tia
0
Comment
Question by:DanKang
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kuldeepchaturvedi
ID: 13898022
you can install tomcat on windows 2000 xp which can run jsp for you.

it can be found at
http://jakarta.apache.org/tomcat/
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:koppcha
ID: 13940681
You can install weblogic aswell.It is up to you which application server you would like to go with.
http://commerce.bea.com/showallversions.jsp?family=WLS
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ecommguru earned 500 total points
ID: 14075248
If you are looking for open source (without paying aything ;)) For simple JSP pages to run servlet its better to got tomcat.
 For runing high end web application with EJB & so on best is Jboss (www.jboss.org). Easy to use & works fine on W2K.

Best Regads
0