[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Sendmail Socket server

Posted on 2005-04-29
3
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I want to open a socket on port 25, and read all mails that come on that port. Like *@domain.com.
0
Comment
Question by:keepwalking
2 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 13901573
and what has this to do with CGI?
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 2000 total points
ID: 13905704
You're not going to be able to read any mail by connecting to a MTA on port 25 (unless it is highly hacked).

What are you really trying to achieve?  If you just want to redirect or process any mail for *@domain.com, you should use a filter like procmail.
0