?
Solved

Apache and IIS

Posted on 2005-04-29
4
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
Is it possible to be running Apache and IIS on the same Server? I am running Windows Server 2003 using XAMPP for APACHE, MySQL and PHP. I am running a Groupware package on IIS and need to throw another package up on APACHE (yes all on the same server).

Is this possible and is there anything I need to be aware of if I do this??
0
Comment
Question by:Trihimbulus
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1004 total points
ID: 13899074
definitely possibly, but I haven't done it myself.  Only issue I can think of is port issues.  You'd have to setup one web server to use non-standard ports (8080 or 8888 for example)
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:ramazanyich
ramazanyich earned 996 total points
ID: 13902104
Another possibility is to use two IP addresses and bind IIS to one IP address and Apache to another IP address
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trihimbulus
ID: 13909103
hmmm so add another Ip to my NIC- yes I like it. So where in the apache configuration can I bind it to another IP?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:ramazanyich
ID: 13909129
Listen 192.168.1.2:80

Replace 192.168.1.2 by your IP address
0