?
Solved

Why do I get errors on the network traffic at my second ethernet card and makes a slow connection

Posted on 2005-04-29
4
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have a T1 line connected to my eth0 port and a local area network connected to a eth1, well I did the eth1 so that I could transfer photos and files faster over my 100mbits network but it's slower than if I go over the internet back to my network to the linux box.
Look :

eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:30:6E:1F:11:8A
          inet addr:12.9.xxx.66  Bcast:12.9.xxx.79  Mask:255.255.255.240
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:719 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:686 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:69371 (67.7 Kb)  TX bytes:100226 (97.8 Kb)
          Interrupt:20 Base address:0x1c00 Memory:fd020000-fd020038

eth1      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:00:E8:78:08:6B
          inet addr:192.168.2.88  Bcast:192.168.2.1  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:78768 errors:3251 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:58075 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:64169264 (61.1 Mb)  TX bytes:3984144 (3.7 Mb)
          Interrupt:17 Base address:0xa000


How can I make it transfer faster on sftp connection if I'm on the same local area network. It took 3 minutes to transfer a tif image with 3,200 kbytes.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:henry007
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 13902890
> RX packets:78768 errors:3251 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
Too many errors on eth1.
1. Check the ethernet cable.
2. Force the switch port to 100MB full duplex instead of auto-negotiation.
3. For RedHat/Fedora, edit your /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth1
add this line:
ETHTOOL_OPTS="speed 100 duplex full autoneg off"
And then reboot.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
fixnix earned 200 total points
ID: 13917160
looks like you put the gateway address in for broadcast on eth1

On eth1, for a 192.168.2.0/24 network, your broadcast should be 192.168.2.255, not 192.168.2.1

Might want to check your routing table as well, but I would guess it's probably okay and the errors are coming from broadcast packets.

post back if you need advice on checking/fixing the problem...all you should need to do is correct the broadcast address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:henry007
ID: 13918199
I thought that the Broadcast address is the same as Gateway address,  So it's different then right ?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:fixnix
ID: 13919208
yes, it's different.  broadcast is a special address that packets sent to will be "broadcast" to every computer on the subnet.  gateway address is typically the router address of the subnet that handles packets destined for anywhere outside of that subnet.
0