Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DVD playback always crashes.

Posted on 2005-04-29
5
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I'm running XP Home w/SP2 and everytime I play a DVD, even in different players with different DVDs, the program locks up.

I've turned off all antivirus and antispyware. Also I keep it clean of antivirus and viruses.

I went to event viewer and saw two errors. The first one is (with the next one posted below this one):

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Application Error
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1000
Date:            4/29/2005
Time:            9:50:15 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      THACKERVAIO
Description:
Faulting application wmplayer.exe, version 10.0.0.3646, faulting module ivivideo.ax, version 5.0.11.594, fault address 0x0011fc37.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 41 70 70 6c 69 63 61 74   Applicat
0008: 69 6f 6e 20 46 61 69 6c   ion Fail
0010: 75 72 65 20 20 77 6d 70   ure  wmp
0018: 6c 61 79 65 72 2e 65 78   layer.ex
0020: 65 20 31 30 2e 30 2e 30   e 10.0.0
0028: 2e 33 36 34 36 20 69 6e   .3646 in
0030: 20 69 76 69 76 69 64 65    ivivide
0038: 6f 2e 61 78 20 35 2e 30   o.ax 5.0
0040: 2e 31 31 2e 35 39 34 20   .11.594
0048: 61 74 20 6f 66 66 73 65   at offse
0050: 74 20 30 30 31 31 66 63   t 0011fc
0058: 33 37 0d 0a               37..    


The next error occurs 17 seconds later:

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Application Error
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1001
Date:            4/29/2005
Time:            9:50:32 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      THACKERVAIO
Description:
Fault bucket 176888334.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 42 75 63 6b 65 74 3a 20   Bucket:
0008: 31 37 36 38 38 38 33 33   17688833
0010: 34 0d 0a                  4..    



0
Comment
Question by:mikethacker
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 13899783
Hi Mike,

ivivideo.ax is a codec from WinDVD. Have you tried reinstallaing WinDVD (or perhaps look for an update of this codec).

To remove the Codec, follow the advice here:
http://www.digital-digest.com/supportfaq/mod.php?menu=80000&mod=userpage&page_id=46
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
gecko_au2003 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13900103
what about trying www.videolan.org VLC or even power dvd ( Just so you can get power dvd's codec )

From the info you provided it looks like you used windows media player 10 and the windvd decoder, I wouldnt suggest doing that.

Windows media player uses a lot of resources and dvd players are more geared towards playing dvd's, so I would suggest you stick with windvd or power dvd.

Try VLC media player, and let me know how it goes :)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 13900106
Personal prefernce I would just remove SP 2 and only have SP 1 with critical updates and try it again ( what I suggested above ) if it doesnt work with SP 2 just to see if that helps at all ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikethacker
ID: 13905314
Yeap. For some reason the InterVideo WinDVD for VAIO was the player with the issue. I uninstalled it and installed Easy DVD, Power DVD, and then a version 5 of WinDVD (InterVideo) and they all worked fine. I installed all those because I like the display and controls best on InterVideo WinDVD and the others not as well.

Problem solved and thanks for the great help gecko and sramesh2k.     Mike
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 13905347
Your very welcome, thanks for the points and grade, if you require further assistance with regards to this , post back :D
0