?
Solved

Changing Quick Report reports

Posted on 2005-04-29
6
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi everyone!
we have accountancy program but we don t have source code.Last week our manager was changed but his name is still in reports.I couldn t change his name .i can save reports and view with repview but how can i make corrections on reports
0
Comment
Question by:pornova
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Voodooman
ID: 13900399
Hi

If you don't have the source you should be able to change the report.  I don't use QReport myself cause its junk.  I do however use Crystal Reports and Fast Report..

The report details are generally held in a text file with an extension of .rpt (you Qreport guys can help on this).  Open the file with notepad and search for your old Managers name.  Replace it exactly with your new manager's name and it should work.  Backup your old file first.

Voodooman
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
vadim_ti earned 2000 total points
ID: 13900608
Use hex editor, search in your exe file for old manager name and replace it with new one.

http://www.hhdsoftware.com/Download/hexedfull.exe

here you can download freeware hex editor
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:J-A-L
ID: 13900649
Hi there...

Well, with quickreports... it tends to be hard-coded in to the software... depending on the programmers style.  Some of the code may be used to initialize the report or something so you never know.  Unfortunately, you will need the source code.

Jeff
at yourtechonline.com
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:J-A-L
ID: 13900676
The hex-editor thingie was mentioned and that might work... delphi strings also have a specific length too in some instances so you may have to replace the name with the same # of characters to make it look correct... otherwise it might come out funny.

Jeff
0