Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Images with high quality and small size

Posted on 2005-04-30
8
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hello all experts

samll qustion with 500 points :)

Can any body tell me what is the best way to get very good results with very small size of images to use in flash !!!
i see in many flash size alot of iamges with a very small size 20 k , 30 or 40 k
but if i try to use images with the same quality i got size 200 k and 300k and some thing like that
can any body tell me how can i do it
I wnat small size with high quality

Thanks all

FLAASHER
0
Comment
Question by:FLAASHER
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:negatyve
ID: 13900133
you should ask in the graphics forum .. :)

anyway, I found that (for me) the best thing to do is to import png, and play with quality and compression outside of flash (with fireworks, which have good export tools).
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:FLAASHER
ID: 13900162
mybe people in graphics forum dont work with flash
so they will not give me the answer i want

i want the ansewer from flash experts not from graphic experts :)

Waiting for answers :)


FLAASHER
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Billystyx
ID: 13900198
I think there is a relation between the actual size of the image and the quality - that is, you can make a picture at around 72 dpi and the quality will be good, so long as the picture is only thumbnail sized. The larger it gets the more dpi you need for the qualtiy to remain. Does that make sense?

Billystyx
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:FLAASHER
ID: 13900230
thanks Billystyx

Waiting for more answers :)
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
bwalz01 earned 1000 total points
ID: 13900599
I found the best way for getting high quality images with a low byte size is to export the image from fireworks as a .swf and them import the the .swf into flash and leave the movie export settings in Flash at  a level of 80.

Here is an example of a movie with four large images that rotate and the whole movie with it's other compents is only 91k.  That's pretty good considering the size of the images in it.

http://gmk.internetdesignpros.com/

If you have a problem getting to the site try back later because this sub domain was just created and may not be resolved yet. I know I can get it here but this has been an issue before.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:sam85281
sam85281 earned 1000 total points
ID: 13900640
The 20, 30, 40k movies you see with large high quality images are most likely importing them at runtime externally.

You can load an image externally by creating an empty movie clip, give it an instance name ( myPicClip ) or whatever and then:

loadMovie("whatever.jpg", "myPicClip");

To have the images embeded there will always be sacrifices between quality and filesize.  But you can get the size down.

The biggest mistake, especially when using lots of images, is to use the global quality setting in the publish settings.  Every image is different and should be set to the best level between filesize and quality possible.

To set quality of individual images:
Go to the library, right click the image, choose properties, uncheck "Use imported jpeg data" and experiment with the level until it's where you want it.

Another way to shrink it down is to trace the image.  This only works well with certain images though, complex images will actually increase the filesize instead of shrink it, so it's an experimental thing.  With time, you'll get a feel for what types of images work well and which don't using tracing.

To trace an image:
Select the image, on the stage.  Goto modify=>Bitmap=>Trace Bitmap
Set color threshold to about 50, and leave the other settings at default ( 1, normal, normal )
If you don't like the results, undo and then try again with a higher threshold.  
The higher the threshold is, the bigger the filesize though.
Then there's no way to tell, other than exporting and comparing to old filesize.

You don't want to use tracing, usually, unless it's a fairly simple image (not alot of colors, gradients, shadows, etc.) But the only way you can really tell is to try a bunch of them and get a feel for what works and what doesn't.

-Sam
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DavidCrossman
ID: 13911903
Sam is probably right about importing.

You can even use Flash to compress your images, though it isn't the best tool for it. Just set your publish settings to GIF or JPG as required.

It's really amazing though, the quality that you'll get with a JPEG, even after you go to the library and set it's individual quality to 10% or less. Again, a suggestion from Sam.

Best of luck!

David
-=-
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:FLAASHER
ID: 13984990
Thanks all
0