[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Two Simple Questions

Posted on 2005-04-30
4
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi,
Some Simple Questions:
1-What is the mean of 8 in  mount(8) command ?
2- How can i copy multiple files(located on various locations) to multiple locations with a "cp" command?

Please bring a Example for second Question.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ronnie_bobo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:apsivam
apsivam earned 100 total points
ID: 13900250
for you first question,
unix man pages are catgorized as follows

CAT 1 - general commands (tools and utilities)
CAT 2 - system calls and error numbers
CAT 3 - libraries
CAT 4 - devices and device drivers
CAT 5 - file formats
CAT 6 - games
CAT 7 - miscellaneous information pages
CAT 8 - system maintenance and operation commends
CAT 9 - system kernel interfaces

so 8 in the mount(8) refers that mount is categorized under system maintenance. Certain keywords may present in more that one category like printf, which presents under category 1 and 3. when issuing man printf you will get the category 1 of the printf manual if you want to see the other one you have to enter "man 3 printf". To see a list of available man pages you can use apropose command.

Regarding the second issue I hope its not possible AFAIK.

--
Cheers,
Sivam
www.emmeskay.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronnie_bobo
ID: 13901176
thanks for your good comments.

for 2:
is this work possible
1:From Various locations to one location
or
2: From one location to various location

if yes plz bring a Example?
it have another points.



0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
DonConsolio earned 200 total points
ID: 13905323
2.1 yes

cp /dir1/file1 /dir2/file2 /dir3/* /destination/dir/

2.2 hmmmmmmm

for X in /dest1/name1 /dest2/name2 /dest3/name3
do
   cp /sourcedir/sourcefile $X
done



0
 

Author Comment

by:ronnie_bobo
ID: 13943251
Thanks

0