[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Bootstrap loader

Posted on 2005-04-30
6
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
The bootstrap loader is not there. the machine is not booting from HDD or CD-Rom.
Now I am gettign a memory beep which it was nto giving wehn I just started working on it.

Problems began after owner tripped onpower cord.

0
Comment
Question by:CalebM
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mwnnj earned 336 total points
ID: 13900435
Hi Caleb,
could you enter the BIOS of that machine,what is the device's recognision,,,what is the boot order,,,
do you receive any bios specific messages on the boot screen,if you haven't made it still- disable the quick boot option and see what are the messages ,when computer boots up,,,
you can provide us also some more info like:
pc :make,model/if special,
mobo:make,model,
BIOS:model  .

cu
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Watzman
Watzman earned 332 total points
ID: 13902823
Perhaps the power cord was damaged and is arcing internally.

A power interruption while a machine is runnign can wipe out the hard drive.  It's rare, but it can happen.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:spongiejm
spongiejm earned 332 total points
ID: 13903549
Have you checked the CMOS battery to see if its still good?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 14814967
CalebM,

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Split: mwnnj, Watzman, spongiejm

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.


Rindi
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mwnnj
ID: 14839491
thanks!
0