?
Solved

The disc in the drive is not empty - dual layer dvd is empty!

Posted on 2005-04-30
11
Medium Priority
?
1,759 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I'm trying to use Nero Start Smart to burn data (just word docs) to a dual layer dvd-ram and it keeps giving me the error that the disc is not empty, do you want to erase it, and then when I select ok, it goes through an erasing process I suppose and then I get the same error again. It burns data on cds just fine but I've never been able to burn data onto a dvd. The dvd is brand new. The burner is a sony dvd rw drv - 710a.  I've used cd-burners before but never a dvd burner so I'm not sure what's going on. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:chrisamuel
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dawaffleman
ID: 13900938
are you ure the DVD is formatted?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 13900987
I think you mean DVD +R, so far DVD +R is the only DL media available at this time.  Once you have written on it, it cannot be written on again.

You will have to use another Disc if that one did not burn the data, before you try again, check the Nero Settings to be sure it is seeing the 8.5GB DL DVD +R Media.

Writing Data to a DVD is almost exactly as you would with a CD-R, in the Nero Software, before you burn, make sure that it regonizes the media as being 8.5 GB.  The DRU 710a will burn Dual Layer at the speed of 2.4x

Are you using the Nero Version that came with the Drive?

Here are some upgrades to the 710a: http://sony.storagesupport.com/dvdrw/dru710adwn.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dawaffleman
ID: 13901387
i have DVD+RW, so im either living in the future or they do exist
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GinEric
ID: 13901494
Get the Sony software, you should have gotten it with the DVDR

RecordNow
Sonic MyDVD
PowerDVD

Nero played the fiddle while Rome burned.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisamuel
ID: 13902301
wow, thank you all for answering.  Okay, I'm totally clueless abt hardware, but the disc we ordered says Maxell DVD-RAM and that it's a rewriteable double layer dvd. The Nero software came with the burner (we had to order it through procurement at work) so the descriptions on the dvd disc weren't very good. But it was the only one available.  It came in a cartridge that we had to pop open and even has a write-protect tab to move up and down (like a tape) which I thought was weird.  Both the burner and disc are brand new so I'm wondering why I have to already get upgrades.
Also, Nero Start Smart has dvd and cd section, and I always make sure it's on DVD but I can't remember if it recognized it as 8.5 gb. I'll have to check that if I can find it. Also, I noticed somewhere in the log that it said "medium not recognized".  But before I give up on Nero and buy another disc (they're pretty expensive) and I'd at least like to offer them an explanation as to why the one I ordered doesn't work. Also, I guess I'll buy the disc from the store instead...so I get a dvd-r and not a dvd-ram?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 13902311
I have both Roxio 7.5 and Nero Ultra 6.6.006 (prefer Roxio 7.5).

I also have a Sony DRU-720a DVD 16x R R/W w/DL as well as a HP 640VI Lightscribe 16X Dual/Double DVD-RW.

Software works very good on both drives.  My Sony VAIO had the above mentioned software preloaded when I bought it last month, and have since deleted it from the system.

The software that came with his Sony 710a and my Sony 720a are the same, from Sony's Web Site:

SOFTWARE
- SOFTWARE INCLUDED: AHEAD NEROVISION EXPRESS DVD VIDEO EDITING AND
AUTHORING SOFTWARE AHEAD NERO BURNING ROM CD/DVD MASTERING
AUTHORING SOFTWARE AHEAD NERO BURNING ROM CD/DVD MASTERING
SOFTWARE AHEAD INCD DRIVE LETTER RECORDING SOFTWARE AHEAD
SOFTWARE AHEAD INCD DRIVE LETTER RECORDING SOFTWARE AHEAD
NERO SHOWTIME SOFT DVD PLAYER SOFTWARE AHEAD NERO BACKITUP
NERO SHOWTIME SOFT DVD PLAYER SOFTWARE AHEAD NERO BACKITUP
BACKUP SOFTWARE
====================

Sony Software only comes with their PC's and Notebooks/Laptops, and it's only my opinion, but I would not recommend it to anyone.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
wlennon earned 2000 total points
ID: 13902423
The Sony DRU 710a doesn't support DVD-RAM Discs (Which are re-writable, just as the RW's). It will only support the following:

CD-R - Write Once
CD-RW - Re-Writable
DVD-R - Write Once
DVD+R - Write Once
DVD+RW - Re-Writable
DVD-RW - Re-Writable
DVD+R DL (Double Layer) - Write Once


Drive type:

Internal Combination DVD-R/-RW, DVD+RW/+R/+R DL, CD-R/RW Drive
Media and modes supported:

DVD-R/-RW, DVD+R/DVD+R DL/+RW - DVD-ROM, DVD-Video
CD-R  CD-DA, CD-ROM (XA), CD Extra, Video CD, Photo CD(1), CD Text, multi-session
Read/Write speed:

Write (DVD-R) 1X, 2X, 4X, 8X Z-CLV max.(2)
Write (DVD-RW) 1X, 2X, 4X max. (2)
Write (DVD+R) 2.4X, 4X(2), 8X - 12X P-CAV max. (2), 16X CAV max.(2)
Write (DVD+R DL) 2.4X max. (3)
Write (DVD+RW) 2.4X, 4X max. (2)
Write (CD-R) 8X,16X, 24X - 40X P-CAV max.(2), 48X CAV max(2)
Write (CD-RW) 4X, 10X,16X, 24X Z-CLV max. (2)
Read (DVD-ROM) 16X max.
Read (CD-ROM) 40X max.

When I received my Sony DRU 720a, it did come with one Maxell DVD-DL +R disc @ 2.4x write speed although my burner does have DL speed at 4x.

DVD-RAM costs about $3.69 ea.
DVD-DL costs about $16.99 ea. in stores...cheaper online.

Get them here at: http://www.meritline.com/dvd-r-double-dual-layer-dvdplusr-dl.html for as little as $5.40 ea.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisamuel
ID: 13902458
Ok, so I have the wrong type of disc and I need to get this one, DVD+R DL (Double Layer).  (Right?) Thanks so much for your help. If you can wait, I'd love to award you the points after I get the new disc.  
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GinEric
ID: 14100747
I will just add that the two surviving formats are DVDR and CDR.  There shouldn't be anymore of the + or -, as they're outdated.  And secondly, Kodak and others have confirmed what I've said about RW, their shelf life is 3 to 5 years, after which they've deteriorated to the point of dataloss, particularly for photography.

Which means the $17 dual layers will last less than the R's, and the losses can be significant.

Current DVDR discs are about $1

Sony software comes with every drive they sell.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 14102075
GinEric, could you provide links to what you are saying above?

http://www.serverworldmagazine.com/monthly/2001/03/recorddvd.shtml

DVD-RW disks can be overwritten 1,000 times with a data storage life of 50 years.

There are still hundreds of newly manufactured DVD Players (for Home Use) which may not read a burned DVD+R but will read a DVD-R as noted at Maxell:

http://www.maxell-usa.com/Content/Pages/Page.asp?Section=techinfo&Department=datamedia_tech&Line=dm&Open=dvdpr


MAXELL CORPORATION OF AMERICA
22-08 Route 208
Fair Lawn, NJ 07410
Toll Free: (800) 533-2836
Tel: (201) 794-5900
Fax: (201) 796-8790

Toll Free Technical Support call: 1-800-377-5887
E-mail: techsupp@maxell.com

http://www.bobatkins.com/photography/digital/archival_storage.html

The consensus of opinions, based on accelerated lifetime testing, is that a high quality CD R or DVD R, if properly handled and stored, should preserved data for at least 75 years. Some studies even suggest a lifetime as long as 200 years before the data becomes unreadable.

Not to mention that as of now, 98% of all pre-recorded movies are on DVD+DL disks (as it is even printed on the purchased DVD Movies), until a standard on HD-DVD or BlueRay is decided.

>>There shouldn't be anymore of the + or -, as they're outdated.<<  If this statement is true, someone needs to tell all the companies who manufacture these Opitcal Disks to stop making them, as they are still being mass produced, as are the New Burners still read/write on all the different formats.
0