?
Solved

CDROM causing computer not to boot

Posted on 2005-04-30
11
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hello, whenever I plug any CDROM into my computer the computer will not boot, it will just turn on and sit at a black screen, and then once I remove the drive it boots fine. I have a Soyo P4x400 lite mainboard.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Imperial_
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frajico
ID: 13902213
Check if you have configured properly the master/slave jumper ... if you have atached witch another drive/disk, set the jumper to slave ... if it is alone on one ide, set it to master ...

Salu2
0
 

Author Comment

by:Imperial_
ID: 13902401
Yes it is set to master, so no luck :(
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MrAruba
ID: 13902631
you can try to put the drive in another computer to see if that one doesnt boot either. if that machine does boot up and the drive works fine you need to troubleshoot youre machine. you can change ide cable for instance....
otherwise, if the other pc doesnt boot up with youre cd drive, then throw the cd drive out.

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 13903045
Check that one end of the IDE is not reversed. The red line in No.1. Line 1 will be marked next to the IDE socket on the board, and the pin closest to the power socket will be 1 on the drive (usually) - it should be marked on the case.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 13903050
Let me try that again - The red line on the IDE cable goes to pin 1 both ends.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Diane258
ID: 13903485
As sad as it is, cometimes come parts just don't work together..you might need to upgrade to a dvd drive anyway
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dlongan
ID: 13905468
Is the cdrom the only device on the IDE channel or are you adding?

Ensure the master/slave configuration is correct, red strip always goes towards the power connector on drives.  You need to check the connector on the mobo for pin 1 orientation.

Provide your ide config so we can help...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Imperial_
ID: 14004418
Its a dvd drive, it works fine in my other computers...but anything I plug into the IDE cable on this computer seems to make everything break. Ive changed the cables, checked everything 10 times. It's all setup right.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 14004675
Now it is sounding like a faulty mobo. You may have to set it up as a slave decice on channel 1. This will of course slow disk access, but probably better than nothing.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
frajico earned 500 total points
ID: 14005403
In the Bios, is it set to Autodetection that IDE? Do not put any parameters ... just put in Auto all

Salu2

0
 

Author Comment

by:Imperial_
ID: 14006766
It most likely is a faulty mobo, I think Im going to just rebuild this computer, its done more harm than good so far :-/ Thanks for all your help though guys
0