Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Configure SBS 2003 Dual NIC to work with ISA 2000

Posted on 2005-04-30
6
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I think I have a problem with my network configuration with my newly installed SBS 2003 Server. It has dual NIC and I'm wanting to use one card for the internal network and the other to connect to the broadband box to enable internet access.

The first card has the following settings:

IP Address: 192.168.16.2
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0

DNS IP Address: 192.168.16.2

The second card has:

IP Address: 217.45.112.3
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 217.45.112.6

DNS IP Address: 192.168.16.2

The IP addresses from my second card are the ones we've used previously to connect to the net via our Comodo Trustix Firewall box. Our ISP has provided me with the following details:

Default Gateway: 217.45.112.3
IP Network: 255.255.255.0
Network Address: 217.45.112.0
Broadcast: 217.45.112.255

The actual address of my router is: 192.168.0.1

Now the problem I have is that ISA 2000 will not allow internet access when I use the above settings. I've tried a few different permutations but to no avail. So I don't know if I'm using the correct settings here.
0
Comment
Question by:Steven O'Neill
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gjohnson99
ID: 13901938
Did you install Routing and Remote Access ?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Steven O'Neill
ID: 13902169
Not sure, think I did. No longer in the office so cannot check just now. I checked the box to enable VPN access so I'd guess this would install it for me, wouldn't it?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 13902673
At a guess the address 217.45.112.3 is assigned to your Router's external interface, and 192.168.0.1 is on it's internal interface.

You will need to have

IP Address 192.168.0.2 (or any other number from 2 - 254)
Default Gateway: 192.168.0.1
Subnet: 255.255.255.0

re-reading your Q - are you saying that the server worked fine with 217.45.112.3 before ISA? If so, and if you stop the ISA services now, do you get 'net access?

I assume you've been trying to set this up though the IECW in server management > To Do List > Connect to the internet

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Steven O'Neill
ID: 13904948
I've had another thought on this. The LAN NIC is configred as so:

IP: 192.168.16.2
SN: 255.255.255.0
DG: 192.168.16.3

The DG is the new IP Address assigned to my router (this isn't the public address but the one I use internally to config it)

Second NIC card (WAN) is where I've got my problem so should it be set up like so:

IP: 192.168.16.4 (a static address on my internal network)
SN: 255.255.255.0
DG: 192.168.16.3 (the new IP address to my router as mentioned earlier)

If I did this then I'd need to reset the DG of my internal NIC to 192.168.16.4, wouldn't I? Would this work?

Please note that IP 217.45.112.3 is my actual public IP supplied by my ISP (the router is on 217.45.112.6).
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
harleyjd earned 2000 total points
ID: 13905828
Nooo - you don't want both NIC's on the same subnet. THat's gonna be a problem.

LAN NIC:

IP: 192.168.16.2
SN: 255.255.255.0
DG: Blank

WAN NIC

IP: 217.45.112.3
SN: 255.255.255.0
DG: 217.45.112.6

That should sort you out...



0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Steven O'Neill
ID: 13944892
Eventually ended up with the following:

LAN NIC
IP: 192.168.16.2
SN: 255.255.255.0
DG: -

WAN NIC
IP: 217.45.112.1
SN: 255.255.255.0
DG: 217.45.112.6

This appears to work. No other sequence of IP within the WAN NIC would work okay. Anyhows, points to harleyjd for pointing me in the right direction.
0