?
Solved

Which mobile devices can access SSL secured web pages?

Posted on 2005-04-30
7
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hello,

Anyone know which mobile devices (smartphones/PDAs) can access secure web pages over all SSL connections?

I need to give  a mobile user access to a secure web-based app - apart from equipping them with a laptop and a data PC card, what are my smaller & more battery-friendly options?

Tried a P910i but it fails at some SSL connections, like all it's predecessors.. Sony Ericsson, you listening??? Thought they would've figured it out by now...however, it does manage some connections (fails at gmail: it brings me back to the login page, and thinks that i left the username and password fields blank) and i'm wondering what the stumbling block is..
Oh, and also... if there's something that can be done at the app-level to make it more friendly, that's possible as well since it's still in development..

Oh and by the way, advice that's UK-relevant is more welcome!


Thanks...

Bud
0
Comment
Question by:budchawla
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
frajico earned 75 total points
ID: 13902220
Try those with Windows Mobile 2003

Salu2
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:budchawla
ID: 13902242
Thanks for your comment... any idea about the second part? What makes certain ssl-pages more difficult than others?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Ron Malmstead
Ron Malmstead earned 75 total points
ID: 13902485
Nextel Blackberry's can use SSL webs ...but you need the "BES" Business Enterprise Software.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:OBCT
OBCT earned 75 total points
ID: 13904470
Well as far as Java is concerned, any wireless device with MIDP 2.0 can access SSL.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:kneH
kneH earned 75 total points
ID: 13908183
>>what are my smaller & more battery-friendly options?

Have you ever looked at a NEC900.
It's a laptop... only smaller.

>>What makes certain ssl-pages more difficult than others?
I'd have no clue as to why one would work and another won't....
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:fixnix
fixnix earned 75 total points
ID: 13909228
I used my sharp zaurus (linux PDA) on SSL sites about 3 years ago...the built in browser (Opie, I think) did SSL just fine on all the sites I went to (bank, offshore bookie, ISP's webmail, etc).  It's not exactly a "modern" pda tho...you'd have to buy CF 802.11, bluetooth, or modem cards for it depending what you needed.  Nothing for mobile netwroking was built in at that time.  I used mine w/ a 56k modem and later purchased an 802.11b card.  Haven't powered the thing on in about a year tho (work provided me an iPaq).  You might be able to ebay one for next to nothing, but a more modern and common (for support) PDA/smartphone solution would probably be better.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:budchawla
ID: 14451517
Thanks for your input guys... project held off, points split amongst responses since I don't seem to have the definitive answer I was looking for.
0