[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

My computer freezes of  shutt offs

Posted on 2005-04-30
3
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a pentium 2 and there are two operating system installed on it ( 2000 & XP). when I turn on, there is a chance of 97% that is freezes of shuts off. Why it happens and who I can fix it? Can be the battery of the computer? Any answer would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:MahmoodR
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Watzman earned 400 total points
ID: 13902820
This is an old system, that I'd recommend replacing.

The most likely cause is memory.  Get a good memory test (memtest or memtest86, a google search will turn them up quickly), and run that.  I'd remove and reseat everything (UNPLUG the comptuer first -- just turning it off isn't good enough, parts of this system are ALWAYS on).  Another likely cause is the power supply.  If it's neither of those, you just have to eliminate things one-by-one, and it's time consuming.  Personally, if you can't find it quickly, (memory test or try a new power supply), it may not be worth the time and effort.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:spongiejm
ID: 13903528
You should also make sure your CPU fan is working or the CPU is being cooled properly. A faulty fan can aslo lead to lock-ups due to overheating.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mwnnj
ID: 13905028
it could be also a bad driver for such a device ,
get a copy of Knoppix linux live and boot the system from the cd ,if Knoppix works than it's surely a bad windows driver ,,check it out...
can you boot in safe mode in one of the two parallel installed systems on your pc,if you succeed than you could probably maintain the problem with onboard tools...
When does it happen ,that your system became unstable?


cu
0