?
Solved

uninstall old MSN messenger 4.7

Posted on 2005-04-30
6
Medium Priority
?
7,278 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
hi


How can i uninstall old MSN messenger 4.7 the easy way?
 

best regards,,
0
Comment
Question by:iwant2know
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:craziest
ID: 13903325
well the easiest  way i can think of is by going to Control Panel>Add or Remove Programs the click on the old MSN and remove.Thats it.
Or you want a way easier than that?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 13903328
4.7 is windows messenger is it not? if so use these steps.

    Windows XP Home

               1. Click Start->Settings ->Control Panel
               2. Click Performance and Maintenance
               3. Click Administrative Tools
               4. Double click Services Scroll
               5. down and highlight "Messenger"
               6. Right-click the highlighted line and choose Properties.
               7. Click the STOP button.
               8. Select Disable or Manual in the Startup Type scroll bar
                9. Click OK

 

              Windows XP Professional
                 1. Click Start->Settings ->Control Panel
                 2. Click Administrative Tools
                 3. Click Services
                 4. Double click Services Scroll
                 5. down and highlight "Messenger"
                 6. Right-click the highlighted line and choose Properties.
                 7. Click the STOP button.
                 8. Select Disable or Manual in the Startup Type scroll bar
                 9. Click OK
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
craziest earned 375 total points
ID: 13903344
My bad woodendude is right,its the windows messenger.
Try  his steps if not you can do it this way
http://www.mvps.org/marksxp/WindowsXP/messenger/messenger.php
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wk1989
ID: 13904884
Start -> Run, copy and paste this command (without the quotes):
"RunDll32 advpack.dll,LaunchINFSection %windir%\inf\msmsgs.inf,BLC.Remove"
Windows Messenger would bre removed after the command finishes running, this is by far the simplest method.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 13905008
Icurrently have mine disabled, not sure if true but I have heard that removal effects outlook,
0
 

Author Comment

by:iwant2know
ID: 14048453
wk1989 do not copy what  craziest told me.
0