?
Solved

Oracle connection from .NET

Posted on 2005-04-30
2
Medium Priority
?
671 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
OK here's the deal. I am so frustrated right now because I keep having the same error and hope that someone out there smarter than me can come up with the fix. I've installed Oracle 10g on a W2k Server with SP4. I'm accessing it with .NET 2003 on a Windows XP SP2 machine which I have installed the Oracle 10g Data Provider for .NET(ODP.NET) . Everytime I try to connect to the the Oracle machine I get the following error. "TNS: listener does not currently know of service requested in connect descriptor". Everything I find on the mighty google tells me that it has to do with either my listener.ora, or tnsnames.ora file which I'm assuming is on the client not the server however none of them say anything about what it's supposed to look like. Also I can do a TNSPING just fine to the Oracle box.

I have the deepest appriciation and respect for anyone who is able to help me with a solution.
0
Comment
Question by:airwaysfreight
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Peter Kwan
ID: 13903689
1. Are you connecting to server using .NET program? If yes, can you please post your connection string?
2. Is there any firewall between the two machines? Please check the firewall settings.
3. Can you use sql plus in the client machine to connect to server machine?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
helpneed earned 1500 total points
ID: 13907683
hi

The listener received a request to establish a connection to a database or other service. The connect descriptor received by the listener specified a service name for a service (usually a database service) that either has not yet dynamically registered with the listener or has not been statically configured for the listener. This may be a temporary condition such as after the listener has started, but before the database instance has registered with the listener.

Action: - Wait a moment and try to connect a second time.- Check which services are currently known by the listener by executing: lsnrctl services <listener name>- Check that the SERVICE_NAME parameter in the connect descriptor of the net service name used specifies a service known by the listener.- If an easy connect naming connect identifier was used, check that the service name specified is a service known by the listener.- Check for an event in the listener.log file.


Check to see if the service_name given in tnsnames.ora is correct.
If you have DB_DOMAIN=WORLD is set in init<sid>.ora or spfile, then the service name would be <sid>.WORLD. Check to see the service registration when you run lsnrctl status.

check for SQLNET.AUTHENTICATION_SERVICES= (NTS) in sqlnet .ora try to make it nione and proceed

regards


regards


0