?
Solved

Exact CD copies.

Posted on 2005-04-30
11
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I want to copy a certain audio CD, but have only one CD drive. Is there any program out there (except EAC - I don't trust the WAV/CUE method) that can save error-corrected, byte-for-byte disk images?
0
Comment
Question by:archagon
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 13903022
Cd Creator, Nero, and most copy/burning/ripping programs will let you save to the harddrive first, when only one CDrom is in the system.

Here are some freeware ones to look at:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=freeware+CD+copy&btnG=Google+Search
0
 

Author Comment

by:archagon
ID: 13903048
Yes, I know, but are they PERFECT copies?
To my knowledge, they don't have error correction...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 13903335
>>  but are they PERFECT copies? <<   I don't know. I use CD Creator without making too many coasters coping audio CD's.     : )
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:spongiejm
ID: 13903517
You could try CDex <http://cdexos.sourceforge.net/> or Plextools, though from what I understand Plextools only works with Plextor cd-rom drives. If you want more info on Plextools you could take a look at this tutorial <http://users.tpg.com.au/chirano/>.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 13903725
Have a look at Blindwrite. http://www.vso-software.fr/

Chris B
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 13904722
I have used Roxio even before it was Roxio, and now using Ver. 7.5.  The short answer is yes, I do it all the time.  The only problem is on some players, the copy sounds as good as the orignal but will disply "Track 1, Track 2" and so on.

So I tried using MusicMatch v.10, it uses CDDB to indentify the tracks, so when you burn the CD R, the tracks will display as they do on the original.

www.musicmatch.com a lot cheaper than Roxio.

I also have Nero Ultra 6.6.006 but still prefer Roxio, espcially when mixing DVD Audio.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mwnnj earned 100 total points
ID: 13905122
>>  but are they PERFECT copies? << there is no software which could handle this,,,even if you use 1x(theoretically)reading speed ,you'll still gain many errors,your ears can't detect these errors ,so this copy will give you the same sound approximately as the original,,,
the problem ,why you gain this errors,is such as hardware- and as software-based,,,the hardware problem exists mostly ,cuz the vibrations,while rotating of the cd, and the laser reading angle,the cd surface is also not perfectly clean and there are also many scratches on it which you can't see with your eyes,,,surely there is an error correcting index ,but it stays only for that there are complex algorithms ,which could correct this error,,,
while the software makes also big quota by the "error-gaining",cuz you try by the image creating to make a different format of the information on the cd,,
that's why it's a usable jargon "the original cds are pressed( as manifactured) cds"-they have a unique cd-da format and no matter what kind of extracting program you want to use ,you'll change the format of the information on the cd to make it's image,thus you gain the furthur errors,,
i think all of the suggested tools are very good and well known for use ,take a try on these tools make some copies and chose this very tool which can give the best quality for your years,,,
Nice time!


cu
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:tfjeff
tfjeff earned 100 total points
ID: 13905124
elby clone CD works pretty well to make exact copies, also alcohol 120%.  You just create an ISO of the disk, save that ISO to your hard drive, then use that iso to image another disk.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 13946841
NERo i believe has error correction on it but i haven't used it lately but i do kniow that you can make copies with only the burner it will just prompt you to change the cd when it is done coping over to the hdd or ram  which is pretty much what CORAL47 was talking about  
i do know that you should always make sure that you audio CD is finalized before attempting to play it  since i didn't finalize one and the head on my boom box totally wrcked the Cd dono how but it just did in my case anyway never thought it could but it did dono why yet nothing could read from it anymore even though it copied successfully!!   it wasn't scratched at all but it wouldn't work  it did on the computer before i put it in the boom box
CF101
0