?
Solved

Logon to Windows 2003 Server from XP Workstation

Posted on 2005-04-30
19
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi,

I had just setup a small home network with Windows 2003 server.  Everything seems to work fine on server side.  I log on to my Windows XP machine and join the laptop on to the domain without a problem.  After I reboot my laptop and login to the domain account, I get a response that "there are no domain available at this time".  I have waited for 3 hours and tried once again, the laptop just cannot logon to the the domain.  When I look at the the active directory on the server, my computer's host name is listed under Computer folder.  

There are no apparent logs that I can see.  Except I did notice event log under DNS tab with Error and ID's 4015, 4004.  Does anyone have any idea what is really causing this problem or what kind of DNS problems I am encountering.

Thanks in advance....
0
Comment
Question by:kaushal2004
  • 8
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 13903370
Event ID 4015 - The DNS server has encountered a critical error from the Active Directory. Check that the Active Directory is functioning properly. The event data contains the error.

Some users report this problem after upgrading Win2K DNS servers to Win2K3. -- Restart the DNS server
If it continues...

Event ID 4004 - The DNS server was unable to complete directory service enumeration of zone .. This DNS server is configured to use information obtained from Active Directory for this zone and is unable to load the zone without it. Check that the Active Directory is functioning properly and repeat enumeration of the zone. The event data contains the error.

From a newsgroup post: "This can be caused if you have a single DC or two DCs and they point to themselves as the first entry in the DNS list in IP properties and the zone is AD Integrated. Reason could be that the DC has many services running on it (SQL, Exchange, etc.) or is a slower machine, and when the Netlogon service tries to register into the zone at boot time, AD is not quite initialized yet and so you get the error. You can either ignore it or change the zone to a Primary, or if you have multiple DCs, change the first entry to the partner and the second to itself".

This error can also appear after a chang in the network and you forgot to change the reverse-lookupzone.

Check that all your patches are up to date, Restart both your computers.
You did not mention, but I'll assume that you are refering to XP Professional not Home...?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kaushal2004
ID: 13903387
Yes, I was referring to Windows XP Professional.  The Windows 2003 server is currently not running any other applications like SQL, Exchange or anything for that matter.  It is only domain controller.  I only have one domain controller in this shop, nothing else.  

What needs to be really configured in the DNS or what should be in DNS entries.  Currently the forward lookup zone has HOST(A) records, Name Server (NS) and Start of Authority (SOA) entries.  Don't know where to go from here to resolve this issue.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joedoe58
ID: 13903575
Can you resolve names from the laptop with nslookup? Is your DC a Global Catalog, if not make it a GC.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kaushal2004
ID: 13904938
I cannot resolve names from my laptop with nslookup.  No it is not GC but I will convert it to GC
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joedoe58
ID: 13905529
If you type ipconfig /all from a command prompt on your laptop what is the ip of your DNS server? It should be your server and not one on the internet.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 13905534
If your only running one server it should handle all roles. Does your server point to itself for it's DNS server or do you have it set to look for and outside DNS server. It should point to itself.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kaushal2004
ID: 13906920
to respond to joedoe58 answer, my laptop's dns is currently pointing to the interent.  i had set it initially to be no dns so that it would pick from the server.  but i was unable to browse the internet.  so i had to put in my internet OR ISP's dns info.

to respond to lazarus98, i have the server look for outside dns info in the forwarder properties of dns.  where and what should be entered.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kaushal2004
ID: 13906930
also, will it help if i give one more piece of information.  the laptop is using Linksys Wireless Access Point.  The access point has it's own IP address.  There is no DNS configuration on this access point.  let me know if i can help further.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kaushal2004
ID: 13907054
and i have also noticed that, i can ping from my laptop to the server's ip address but i cannot ping from the server to the laptop's ip address.  
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 13907060
If your th IP to your DNS server is say 192.168.1.2. You should be setting your Preferred DNS Server in your TCP/IP Stack to the same.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kaushal2004
ID: 13907072
maybe this peice of information i am missing.  my server is setup as follows in the TCP/IP setting

IP Address:  192.168.1.199
SM:  255.255.255.0
GW:  192.168.1.1

Nothing for primary or secondary dns.  
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
miroofi75 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13908904
do following and let me know:

SERVER
======

IP Address:  192.168.1.199
SM:  255.255.255.0
GW:  192.168.1.1

A-POINT
======

IP: 192.168.1.1
WM: 255.255.255.0
GW: 192.168.1.1

LAPTOP
=====

IP Address:  192.168.1.X
SM:  255.255.255.0
GW:  192.168.1.1

DNS
===
PRIM: 192.168.1.199
SEC :  ISP DNS

Hope it will work, if not send me complete configuration of your network.

Regards,



Imran


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:miroofi75
ID: 13908922
The DNS are for Laptop.

regards


Imran
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 13910267
>>maybe this peice of information i am missing.  my server is setup as follows in the TCP/IP setting
>>
>>IP Address:  192.168.1.199
>>SM:  255.255.255.0
>>GW:  192.168.1.1
>>
>>Nothing for primary or secondary dns.  

Here ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

Your'e Primary DNS should be set to 192.168.1.199
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kaushal2004
ID: 13914255
I have setup my laptop and server as mentioned by MIROOFI75.  It still doesn't work.

Laptop
IP:  192.168.1.200
SM: 255.255.255.0
GW:  192.168.1.1
Primary DNS:  192.168.1.199 (server's IP address)
Secondary DNS:  ISP's DNS

Server
IP:  192.168.1.199
SM:  255.255.255.0
GW:  192.168.1.1
NO DNS INFO

In DNS configuration, I have setup Forwarder as ISP's primary and secondary DNS info.

Please help me further.  Where am I doing wrong.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 13914353
kaushal2004 - You must have your Servers Network Settings (TCP/IP) Primary DNS  pointing to itself. The DNS Server should be point to all other forwarders.
Server
IP:  192.168.1.199
SM:  255.255.255.0
GW:  192.168.1.1
DNS 192.168.1.199
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kaushal2004
ID: 13914663
Thanks to MIROOFI75 and LAZARUS98 for their help.  It really worked.  But my ultimate problem was the built in Windows XP firewall which was preventing other machines from accessing my laptop.  Hence my laptop was not able to go on to the domain neither my server could ping the laptop.  Now all works well.

Thanks a lot to MIROOFI75 and LAZARUS98
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 13914807
Your more than welcome.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:miroofi75
ID: 13915456
You are welcome.
0