Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

linux routing

Posted on 2005-04-30
4
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
hello,
      I made linux server machine as router by
echo 1 > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_forward.
     I want to know does my linux server installation will send routing update messages to other linux server machine made router?
     I want to know that which services send routing update messages on linux machines?
     how they sent to other linux router?
     Are they using UDP protocol to send RIP packets?
     I am using Redhat 9.
0
Comment
Question by:cranium2003
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
bstrauss3 earned 120 total points
ID: 13904509
"I want to know does my linux server installation will send routing update messages to other linux server machine made router?"

No -  you would need to add some type of routing daemon/protocol such as BGP/RIP etc.

"I want to know that which services send routing update messages on linux machines?"

None - routing is a function of the tcp/ip protocol, not services.

"Are they using UDP protocol to send RIP packets?"

Yes, RIP is UDP based.

-----Burton
0
 

Author Comment

by:cranium2003
ID: 13906340
So whats require to make linux mahine as function like Routers in Internet? I thought that
echo 1 > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_forward
make linux machine as Router but i think its not Router but Packet Forwarder is that right?
So theres no way to make linux machine as Router?
       I want to have environment that if i have 2 machines then they should use RIP. I want that type of simulation to study Routing in Internet. How to do that?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bstrauss3
ID: 13906826
Enabling ip_forward tells Linux to do just that - forward packets according to the interfaces it knows about.

So if eth0 is 192.168.0.1/24 and eth1 is 10.0.0.1/8 any packet on eth0 for 10.x.x.x gets forwarded out eth1.  That's really all a router does, except it knows more about the networks on each side so it knows it can forward more packets.  That's why you run a routing protocol like RIP or BGP or .... - to learn about these networks.


-----Burton
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:joju
joju earned 80 total points
ID: 13907252
"/etc/init.d/routed start" starts your RIP server ..

use /usr/sbin/ripquery to query RIP enabled router
0