?
Solved

Will this printer print photo's???

Posted on 2005-05-01
11
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi All,

I am looking to get one of these HP Colour LaserJets, it is the HP CL2550L :-

http://search.hp.com/gwukeng/query.html?hpvc=UK+-+English&lang=en&submit.x=0&submit.y=0&qt=CL2550L&la=en&cc=uk

Basically it is the max I can afford, it's actual resolution is 600x600 but apparently that is without and software assistance.

I would like to know if I got it, would it be suitable for photo's?? And if so what would the quality/detail be like. I tried a search of the net and all I got was sales sites so any help appreciated.

Thanks
Jon
0
Comment
Question by:jalexan123
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13903903
it will print photos, but i'm not sure what you are talking about; so i suggest contacting hp : (questions before you buy)

http://welcome.hp.com/country/uk/en/contact/email_2.html
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jonoakley
ID: 13912170
Yes it will print photos.
The real question is what are your intentions for tne photos?
Laser toner can get expensive.  As will Photo Quality paper.
Will an inkjet serve your purpose?
If the laser is hard set what is your planned color duty cycle (prints per month)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jonoakley
ID: 13912240
Your printer of choice will handle a variety of stock. Paper, glossy media, transparencies, labels, envelopes and cardstock
And it has a lively duty cycle at 30,000 pages per month.
The 600x600 dpi is not a shabby resolution and will give good qulaity prints on the proper paper.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jalexan123
ID: 13912333
Hi,

Ok, I am building a site that allows users to upload their images. Other users can purchase those images as prints from sizes A5-A0. A print shop is handling all of that but the lower sizes A4 & A5 are quite pricey as they have minimum orders. 4 for A5 and 2 for A4. If I could print those sizes myself then I could save money in the long run I believe.

The printer is 600x600dpi but the the photoret enhancement gives 2400x2400dpi. I have done some test prints and the results are good.  I am currently printing on HP semi-glossy laser paper 120gs/m. Though for the commercial side I would want to use fully glossy laser paper or matt depending on customer choice.

Pages per month? Hmm, difficult to say, new business start up will depend on a lot of factors so no idea really. The cyan, magenta and yellow cartridges are £55 each and are supposed to give up to 2000 pages at 5% coverage with the black about the same price giving 5000 pages at 5% coverage.

At those prices is it viable to use this printer for commercial purposes in your opinion??

Thanks
Jon
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jonoakley earned 2000 total points
ID: 13912857
At 600x600 and added enhancements, the dpi will pass the quality test of all but the most discerning eye.
Look at your overall cost. I can only say your price which should be compatable with the print shop. If he is experienced he will most likely have a supplier for paper and toner reducing his overall cost or he could be some enterprising guy with an HP laser.
Photos are not 5% coverage most document are 5% unless you have mostly photos of clouds.
Don't count borders. you will most likely limit the size of those to conserve paper

To say if this print will do the job is up to your Cost/Risk analysis, pricing and agressiveness in finding good suppliers.

if you want an opinion if this printer will hold up to the load you propose. Yes iit will make fine quality photo prints. The resources it uses are common so they should be readily available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jalexan123
ID: 13912972
Hi,

Many thanks for your time in answering my questions. Basically I just re-assurance from someone who knew what they were talking about that it is acceptable to use a colour laser for commercial work rather than some kind of industrial inkjet? I think you have done that, correct me if I am wrong!!

The printing company want to charge me £2.00 per A4 print. Remember minimum order is 2, so if I only have 1 order I might be up the creek.

Realistically I think I would get about 250 full colour A4 prints (again correct me if I am wrong) from the colour toner.

Add £30-£40 for decent paper and here is my cost analysis :-

Printing Company for 250 sheets - £500
My printing using all ink in colour toners + paper = £200(approx)

Saving £300

Thanks for your time.
Jon
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jonoakley
ID: 13913059
Also consider the availability of toner refills. once you get the feel, it is really quite easy and wiil extend the life of your cartridges.
Once you get moving look at bulk paper purchase most suppliers will cut the rate for quanitity.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jonoakley
ID: 13913076
Do a google search for toner refill kits there are plenty from which to choose.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jalexan123
ID: 13913117
Thanks, how about quality issues with toner refills, are there any I should be concerned about? I know inkjet refills have always been touch and go but wasn't sure about laser?

Thanks
Jon
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jonoakley
ID: 13913574
It always comes down to finding a reliable supplier. In general toner is pigmented ferite and plastic. Through the magic of static electricity and heat you get images The toner alone is inexpensive compared to new cartridges. Check the quallity if it is not up to your standard what is the loss

 http://www.dealtime.com/xPC-Uni_Kit_Color_Toner_Refill_HP_1500_2500_2550_Color_Toner_Refills
0
 

Author Comment

by:jalexan123
ID: 13913597
Wow, that is cheap!! I will check it out and see how I get on, like you say, if it is not the quality I want then I will buy new toners, but at that price I have to give it a try!

Thanks
Jon
0